[WORKS] Does the Tacan work or is broken in the F18? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2019, 07:40 AM   #1
Crunchy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 302
Default [WORKS] Does the Tacan work or is broken in the F18?

I'm new to the F18, but I seem to have a problem with the Tacan and didn't know if it's a bug or something I'm doing wrong? I click on the left DDi, select Hsi and then highlight Tacan. I then press TCN on the the function keys, clear the current number 1 and input the Tacan of the airfield I want. After that I press enter and the DDi shows the Tacan symbol, miles to go etc. But then suddenly the Tacan symbol on the DDI is no longer there and neither is the miles to go etc. All that remains is a spinning arrow on the DDi?

I then try the same procedure to get it all back to how it was, but it doesn't work? What am I doing wrong? Anyone any idea's why it should work at first then suddenly not?

Last edited by Crunchy; 10-26-2019 at 07:51 AM.
Crunchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 07:58 AM   #2
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,160
Default

Could it be that you simply lost contact to the station due to terrain or distance?
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 08:01 AM   #3
bbrz
Senior Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,261
Default

Or a too low altitude?
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 08:33 AM   #4
Crunchy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 302
Default

Well the distance was 120 miles but it picked it up at first. I then climbed to 320000ft, to see if I could pick it up again, but I'm guessing it's probably due to the distance then, correct? One other question though if it is due to the distance. Say I select my destination and the Tacan picks it up at first and then losses it. Would it then automatically pick it back up again if I flew in that direction and got closer, or would I have to clear the tacan and set it back up again when I was closer? Cheers!
Crunchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 11:18 AM   #5
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,119
Default

I have seen this same behavior when I am fairly far away, flying low, etc.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.2 GHz all cores | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF MK III Pro L | EVGA DG 87 Case | Rift S | Oculus Quest |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 01:10 PM   #6
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunchy View Post
Well the distance was 120 miles but it picked it up at first. I then climbed to 320000ft, to see if I could pick it up again, but I'm guessing it's probably due to the distance then, correct? One other question though if it is due to the distance. Say I select my destination and the Tacan picks it up at first and then losses it. Would it then automatically pick it back up again if I flew in that direction and got closer, or would I have to clear the tacan and set it back up again when I was closer? Cheers!
Yes, it should pick it up again.

Another way you can do this is to pick a closer tacan, airport etc and capture then follow that bearing radial to your destination. Once closer change switch.

You can also cross reference range and bearing to tacan's for checking a position.

See this old thread if your interested.



__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 32GB Corsair 3000Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Corsair HX850i Platinum 850W | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | VKB Gunfighter Pro

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link


David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 01:24 PM   #7
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 306
Default

Regarding tacan in general.

Be aware that if there are large mountains near the airport, the tacan signal can be obstructed. ( or if you fly low )

Example last night in the F16 on persian map i was trying to track kasab airforce bace. I was about 60nm away from the airport flying from west to east at that point in 30.000ft height
But i could not get a signal until i was like 8nm away and to the north west of the airport then it worked fine.
( ps i could see a tanker and other tacan more than 99nm away, but could not see kasab before i was within visual range. ).

But yes the tacan in the F18 also work.
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 03:03 PM   #8
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunchy View Post
I'm new to the F18, but I seem to have a problem with the Tacan and didn't know if it's a bug or something I'm doing wrong? I click on the left DDi, select Hsi and then highlight Tacan. I then press TCN on the the function keys, clear the current number 1 and input the Tacan of the airfield I want. After that I press enter and the DDi shows the Tacan symbol, miles to go etc. But then suddenly the Tacan symbol on the DDI is no longer there and neither is the miles to go etc. All that remains is a spinning arrow on the DDi?

I then try the same procedure to get it all back to how it was, but it doesn't work? What am I doing wrong? Anyone any idea's why it should work at first then suddenly not?
I miss one essential step when looking at your description:

Did you activate TCN on your UFC? (press the "ON" button on your UFC after you entered the TCN code)
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 32gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) - Pointctrl <-- must have for VR users!! - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 04:33 PM   #9
Phantom_Mark
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 449
Default

We had funky TACAN last week chasing a tanker for refuel in MP, initially worked fine and then all of a sudden stopped updating its position unless you turned off WPDSG on the tacan and then reselected it.

Tanker and ourselves were over the ocean at 25k ......so line of sight was not an issue.

Last edited by Phantom_Mark; 10-26-2019 at 04:37 PM.
Phantom_Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 07:10 PM   #10
Stubbies2003
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 151
Default

My experience in MP with the 18 TACAN is very intermittent. I've dialed in a carrier and had all the data and start moving in to position for landing just to have it stop working at all when I was 2 miles trail to the carrier.
Stubbies2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.