Do I have to setup my controls again for DCS World Beta? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2019, 06:19 AM   #1
Crunchy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 302
Default Do I have to setup my controls again for DCS World Beta?

I have just installed the DCS World Beta, but already have my controls setup for the F18 in the none Beta version of DCS World. Does anyone know a way I can just import the none DCS Beta controls settings into the Beta of DCS World? I don't want to have to do all these control settings again because it takes time. Thanks!
Crunchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 07:49 AM   #2
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,922
Default

Simply COPY (not drag and drop/move) your Saved Games/DCS World/config/aircraft/*name of the module* folder(s) to the Saved Games/DCS World OPENBETA/config/aircraft/
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 08:01 AM   #3
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,922
Default

Also you can use the import function in the controls setup.
Simply navigate to the aforementioned folder and import individual controller's name-of-the-joystick.diff.lua.
There is a specific small guide under Program Files/Eagle Dynamics/DCS World/Docs/ explaining the import/export functions...
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 11:17 AM   #4
Crunchy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 302
Default

Thanks you.
Crunchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 04:05 PM   #5
lawyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Hi everybody,
sorry for the dumb question: I had installed DCS World 2.5 (non-beta) and F/A-18C and after some initial trials had to change part of my system. Now I have to re-install from scratch. Is there any need to install DCS World 2.5 beta in order to run the Hornet properly?
Thanks
Sigmar
lawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 04:17 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 18,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawyer View Post
Hi everybody,
sorry for the dumb question: I had installed DCS World 2.5 (non-beta) and F/A-18C and after some initial trials had to change part of my system. Now I have to re-install from scratch. Is there any need to install DCS World 2.5 beta in order to run the Hornet properly?
Thanks
Sigmar
Hi lawyer,

welcome to the forum.

It is up to you, the open beta gets the latest updates quicker, but it is our public test version so occasionally things may break or a bug will happen. If you are ok with that open beta is for you.

Stable version does not get updated as quickly as we test it in the open beta before moving it to the stable branch.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 04:24 PM   #7
lawyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Cheers! I'll go for the stable one then :-)
Sigmar
lawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:13 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.