Thrustmaster Warthog not being recognised in game - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2020, 08:12 AM   #1
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 491
Default Thrustmaster Warthog not being recognised in game

Guys, I've asked this in the Input / Output forum too, but seem to not be getting anywhere with it

Basically, the joystick is recognised in the control setup, but in game has no function, and renders the game unplayable.

I've reassigned it as primary axis controller, deleted all other inputs for the axes, and gone back and forth through the control setup to ensure nothing else is reporting as the axis, but have got nowhere.

I've restarted the game, the computer, disconnected and reconnected the USB cable, nothing.

Any advice gratefully received

Cheers
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 09:41 AM   #2
norbot
Member
 
norbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 871
Default

Your question in the Input / Output forum war quite different. You didn't mention the four Bodnar BBI64 boards you're using in this post. Maybe ask the board producer (http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index....roducts_id=300) because I don't think its a TM Warthog related problem. I'm using a TM Warthog since ages and never had a problem with it.
__________________
A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-16C, F/A-18C, Yak-52, NTTR, Persian Gulf, FW 190 A-8, FW 190 D-9, Spitfire LF Mk. IX, Normandy + WWII Assets Pack
norbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 11:27 AM   #3
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 491
Default

Yes, you are right, the omission of the Bodnar boards on this thread was actually somewhat of a deliberate omission on the basis that it's in the home cockpit forum. I guessed that people in this forum would be aware that there were probably other changes and would look at the other post - maybe a bit of a cheeky assumption on my part

Nonetheless, nothing I could do could change it and I had to get it working so I tried the DCS install repair function for the first time. It was what I considered the nuclear option as I thought it would wipe all my settings, have to re-install DCS Bios, remap controllers....

Astoundingly it didn't need a reinstall of DCS Bios, but it has reset the default.lua file and wiped the control bindings I had but I'm OK with that as it's restored the joystick function and the control mapping was a WIP anyway due to the need to add two or three more Bodnar boards. I have the modified default.lua files on a USB stick so it's just a question of redoing it once I have all the controls I want in place.

It seems that the constant chopping and changing as I added bits to the sim rig changed something somewhere, and I think the final straw was my cack-handed attempts ad trying to get the toggle switches to work correctly.

Nice to know that the auto repair is not as bad as I imagined, and it is a safety net

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:52 PM   #4
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 491
Default

I'm starting to think that a lot of the problems I'm having have something to do with the game PC that DCS World is running on. After all the weird stuff that has gone on, today's new episode is that the DCS run.exe file has disappeared.

The only way I can get the game to run now is if I use autoupdate.exe, but it doesn't create a new run.exe file. A search showed that this is something that has happened to other people too, this very forum has instances of it, albeit a few years ago.

Has anyone had this recently? If so, how did you resolve it?

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:26 PM   #5
Marcq
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesthegrngo View Post
The only way I can get the game to run now is if I use autoupdate.exe, but it doesn't create a new run.exe file. A search showed that this is something that has happened to other people too, this very forum has instances of it, albeit a few years ago.

Has anyone had this recently? If so, how did you resolve it?

Cheers

Les
I have the same problem, could not fix it so I use autoupdate also, now I'm used to it

Marc..
__________________
Intel-Core-i5-2500-3-33GHz-16GB-Windows7 pro, GTX1060 3gb -CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle ,CH pro pedals, Voice Attack ,Generic cockpit
Marcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:22 PM   #6
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 491
Default

Have a look in the 'eagle dynamic/dcs world/bin folder' for DCS.exe, that now seems to be in its place

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:35 AM   #7
Marcq
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesthegrngo View Post
Have a look in the 'eagle dynamic/dcs world/bin folder' for DCS.exe, that now seems to be in its place

Cheers

Les
Hey!! It is

Thanks, Marc..
__________________
Intel-Core-i5-2500-3-33GHz-16GB-Windows7 pro, GTX1060 3gb -CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle ,CH pro pedals, Voice Attack ,Generic cockpit
Marcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.