new to teamspeak, questions - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2018, 10:44 PM   #1
john9001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 69
Default new to teamspeak, questions

I just installed teamspeak, now what do I do to link to MP ?
john9001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 10:57 PM   #2
Campbell
Member
 
Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 157
Default

Go to the multiplayer section inside DCS, once you select the server you like to play on, look down at the bottom in the description. If that server uses Team Speak, the team speak number will be listed there. Take it and put it into the (I believe) it’s the connect section at the top in TS. Put the number in and hit connect. It should connect for you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 10:24 AM   #3
Skyracer
Junior Member
 
Skyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john9001 View Post
I just installed teamspeak, now what do I do to link to MP ?
Keep in mind that its completely stand alone from any multiplayer game.
__________________
Gira & bränn!
Skyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 02:32 PM   #4
john9001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 69
Default

So I log into teamspeak for that MP server and then log into the MP server?
john9001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 04:22 PM   #5
Quadg
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 312
Default

yes.
you can copy and paste the server address from the description by highlighting it with the mouse and using ctrl- c to copy.
so you don't have to type it into teamspeak.
__________________
My Rig: i7 4930k 4.5Ghz, 16GB DDR3 2400, 2x SSD, EVGA 1080 Superclocked, Warthog Throttle and Stick, MFG Crosswinds, Oculus Rift.
Quadg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 04:09 PM   #6
john9001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Below the server address it asks for a nic name, is that my nic name or the servers nic name?
john9001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 05:35 PM   #7
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john9001 View Post
Below the server address it asks for a nic name, is that my nic name or the servers nic name?
Your name.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.