Upgrading from Intel 3930K to 9900K. Worth it? - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2018, 10:15 AM   #31
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FragBum View Post
@Headwrap has the RAM arrived yet?
It was scanned 3 hours away.. so I might get it tomorrow. But it's scheduled for the 20th FargBum.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 07:57 AM   #32
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,519
Default

Oh and glad the GPU was already sorted I may have glazed over that bit.


I see the 8700K has a max memory bandwidth, 41.6 GB/s it would be interesting to see what your memory bandwidth is before and after 16/32GB.

If you get stuck turning off virtual memory just reboot windows a couple of times let it sort out what memory strategy it's going to use.

Can you turn off that annoying 'start all the apps when it restarts" thing?
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.

Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 07:11 PM   #33
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 442
Default

Got my new ram.. aside from struggling to seat it underneath my aio hoses and what not 2nd kit works like a charm. HOwever - I'm not really seeing any difference in DCS performance.

It's like DCS wants to use more pagefile than it does ram. I lowered my P.D to 1.3 on the odyssey and it seems to have aleviated my dropped frame issue, not that it makes sense to me considering i'm not maxing out my VRAM and otherwise maintain 45fps.


What I do notice is going from map to cockpit seems to happen faster. I'm sure I'll appreciate the extra ram flying DDCS or Blueflag or something tho.

Might disable the page file for a bit to see what happens there but I kind of wish DCS would just use the ram rather than the page file without having to attempt to force it.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 07:18 PM   #34
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 108
Default

DCS is asking “windows” for memory and it gets it.

it’s the “windows” operating system that decides the best way to manage ram and the page file and everything else going on in your computer. that is what the job of an “operating system” is. to balance and manage and secure resources.

there is nothing DCS can do about it.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 10:45 PM   #35
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,519
Default

^ Exactly, if you do turn of the page file off do try rebooting the computer a couple of times making sure there are no apps being "restarted automatically" between boots. Then try DCS/VR after a clean boot.

For me basic free flight mission uses maybe 6 to 8 GB RAM/ 6GBVRAM and MP 11 + GB of RAM and 11ish GB of VRAM.

It's very hard to get DCS to use more RAM with the new memory model used I remember before the memory management was implemented it was common to see 18~20+GB of RAM used.

Keep in mind the aim (well for me) is to ensure not only DCS has enough RAM but also the OS and what ever other apps you may have running has enough system RAM to work without needing to page stuff away and worse not have to swap stuff (um data) between page file and RAM.

@Headwarp. did you get a chance to verify your memory speed? And if so are you nearly saturating the i/o buss?
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.

Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 11:07 PM   #36
Mr_sukebe
Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 962
Default

Try playing with the "pre-load" slider in DCS settings. That seems to influence RAM usage.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 11:48 PM   #37
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FragBum View Post
^ Exactly, if you do turn of the page file off do try rebooting the computer a couple of times making sure there are no apps being "restarted automatically" between boots. Then try DCS/VR after a clean boot.

For me basic free flight mission uses maybe 6 to 8 GB RAM/ 6GBVRAM and MP 11 + GB of RAM and 11ish GB of VRAM.

It's very hard to get DCS to use more RAM with the new memory model used I remember before the memory management was implemented it was common to see 18~20+GB of RAM used.

Keep in mind the aim (well for me) is to ensure not only DCS has enough RAM but also the OS and what ever other apps you may have running has enough system RAM to work without needing to page stuff away and worse not have to swap stuff (um data) between page file and RAM.

@Headwarp. did you get a chance to verify your memory speed? And if so are you nearly saturating the i/o buss?
Yeah ram is running at 3200mhz. Did some stress testing. The ram works fine.

As far as "DCS" having nothing to do with it according to the poster above.. the development of the memory management module and experiences like fragbums says DCS has something to do with how it handles memory.

And again.. the only real surprise to me was that when running dcs, my system is using more page file than ram even after the upgrade, despite having more than enough ram to cover the swap file + physical ram usage being used at the time of looking . It's simply an observation not a request for lessons in personal computing. That's not directed at Fragbum, regardless of his post being quoted. Still.. I do find myself curious as to what DCS might be storing in page files as opposed to loading it onto ram and how that could effect the program.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds

Last edited by Headwarp; 11-21-2018 at 12:02 AM.
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 11:59 PM   #38
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 108
Default

ED may have added their own memory manager to reuse object memory for one object, for another object, but that would be within their own process.

the DCS process itself, is a standard windows process and lives or dies by the rules of the operating system. you can’t escape it. one of the primary jobs of an OS is encapsulation and isolation.

there seems to be a lot of misconceptions in these threads. for those who want to know more i would urge you to read some of articles on MSDN and virtual memory operating systems in general.

things have come a long ways since Windows 3.1 and classic Mac OS
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2018, 12:07 AM   #39
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherbattx View Post
ED may have added their own memory manager to reuse object memory for one object, for another object, but that would be within their own process.

the DCS process itself, is a standard windows process and lives or dies by the rules of the operating system. you can’t escape it. one of the primary jobs of an OS is encapsulation and isolation.

there seems to be a lot of misconceptions in these threads. for those who want to know more i would urge you to read some of articles on MSDN and virtual memory operating systems in general.

things have come a long ways since Windows 3.1 and classic Mac OS
Whatever the case.. DCS causes extremely large swap files in windows, where unused ram is present. It's pretty unique just due to the nature of the beast that is DCS and its ability to hog resources. There's not another title in my library that calls for swap files this large. Not to mention by the time I've loaded an MP server 17million page faults have occured and that number grows about 20k-150k per poll from task manager until DCS is closed. That's quite a bit of drive access happening. Many reads and writes. I don't see other programs with hard faults in the ranges that I'm seeing with DCS either, much less the total amount and rate of page faults.

I'll probably see the benefits of the additional ram in large MP servers but, my observation is simply that more ram didn't amount to less page file usage in DCS. And a shortage of ram was apparently not my issue. I still get a brief SteamVR loading screen for no apparent reason at least, in certain missions while in flight. Could even be module specific. More to do there. I'll probably take that discussion to the VR issues forum, now that there's no hardware left to buy to rule out pc specs.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds

Last edited by Headwarp; 11-21-2018 at 12:48 AM.
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.