Radar antenna elevation a little too sensitive - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2020, 04:50 PM   #1
JuliMonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Austria
Posts: 47
Default Radar antenna elevation a little too sensitive

So when I press the keys for antenna up or down the highest and the lowest scanned altitudes change very quick which makes minor adjustments hard. Is there any way to make the controlls a little more sensitive?
__________________
Ka 50 - MIG 21 - FW 190 D9 - SU 27 - F15 - F 16
JuliMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 06:52 PM   #2
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
Posts: 415
Default

Give your "Expand FOV" button a try while using the target designator cursor.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 07:02 PM   #3
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,625
Default

Antenna elevation by binary (e.g. keyboard) input is not affected by expand option.

As far as I know... no. Any change of how rapidly the axis-type value changes based on binary input if it's possible at all would have to be done semi-deep in the game's script files.

Code:
{combos = {{key = '='}},                            pressed = hotas_commands.THROTTLE_ANT_ELEV_UP,                                                        cockpit_device_id = devices.HOTAS,    value_pressed =  1.0,                    name = _('ANT ELEV Knob - CW'),                                            category = {_('Throttle Grip'), _('HOTAS')}},
{combos = {{key = '-'}},                            pressed = hotas_commands.THROTTLE_ANT_ELEV_DOWN,                                                    cockpit_device_id = devices.HOTAS,    value_pressed = -1.0,                    name = _('ANT ELEV Knob - CCW'),                                        category = {_('Throttle Grip'), _('HOTAS')}},
You could try changing the 1.0 -1.0 values to smaller amounts but I have no idea if that would work (mods\aircraft\F-16C\Input\F-16\keyboard\default.lua).

There might be some other file that determines how fast the knob axis value changes when subjected to the "CW" or "CCW" inputs but I don't know where you'd find it.

Personally I'd like an accelerating input so I could do large and small changes. If you happen to be using a scriptable joystick (which any device is if you use a 3rd party program) you could bind the two buttons to virtual axis movements and then you'd have control over how much axis movement per unit time those buttons commanded.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:33 AM   #4
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
Posts: 415
Default

Oh he meant it literal when saying "keys"...
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 10:22 AM   #5
Bonzo0181
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
Antenna elevation by binary (e.g. keyboard) input is not affected by expand option.

As far as I know... no. Any change of how rapidly the axis-type value changes based on binary input if it's possible at all would have to be done semi-deep in the game's script files.

Code:
{combos = {{key = '='}},                            pressed = hotas_commands.THROTTLE_ANT_ELEV_UP,                                                        cockpit_device_id = devices.HOTAS,    value_pressed =  1.0,                    name = _('ANT ELEV Knob - CW'),                                            category = {_('Throttle Grip'), _('HOTAS')}},
{combos = {{key = '-'}},                            pressed = hotas_commands.THROTTLE_ANT_ELEV_DOWN,                                                    cockpit_device_id = devices.HOTAS,    value_pressed = -1.0,                    name = _('ANT ELEV Knob - CCW'),                                        category = {_('Throttle Grip'), _('HOTAS')}},
You could try changing the 1.0 -1.0 values to smaller amounts but I have no idea if that would work (mods\aircraft\F-16C\Input\F-16\keyboard\default.lua).

There might be some other file that determines how fast the knob axis value changes when subjected to the "CW" or "CCW" inputs but I don't know where you'd find it.

Personally I'd like an accelerating input so I could do large and small changes. If you happen to be using a scriptable joystick (which any device is if you use a 3rd party program) you could bind the two buttons to virtual axis movements and then you'd have control over how much axis movement per unit time those buttons commanded.
Yes, this works. I've set the values to 0.1 personally, which is both precise and fast enough for me.
It also works for the lua files in the joystick folder (I've bound it to the POV1 on my WH throttle), where the same lines are found. Be advised that you might have to re-bind the antenna elevation controls in-game after changing these files.
__________________
Also known as Polly 1-3 // Longshot is also my middle name

Last edited by Bonzo0181; 03-26-2020 at 10:36 AM.
Bonzo0181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:36 PM   #6
Smoked
Member
 
Smoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: North Texas
Posts: 136
Default

I am using the rotary axis and simply built in a curve.... YMMV
Smoked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 11:22 PM   #7
VampireNZ
Senior Member
 
VampireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoked View Post
I am using the rotary axis and simply built in a curve.... YMMV

Oh, ofc! Mapped to my rotary dial on my throttle and always think it is a bit too sensitive around the middle - never thought of curves, only use those for flight controls lol. Doh, ta.
__________________
Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha| i7-6700K @ 4.60GHz | nVidia GTX 1080ti Strix OC 11GB @ 2075MHz| 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200Mhz DDR4 CL14 |
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB M.2 SSD | Corsair Force LE 480GB SSD | Windows 10 64-Bit |
TM Warthog with FSSB R3 Lighting Base | VKB Gunfighter Pro + MCG | TM MFD's | Oculus Rift S | Jetseat FSE

VampireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 02:10 AM   #8
Sierra99
ED Testers Team
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 2,255
Default

You can also try unmapoing the rotary...saving it...the. Remapping it. I find sometime if my hardware gets twitchy this fixes it.
__________________

Primary Computer
ASUS Z390-P, i7-9700K CPU @ 5.0Ghz, 32GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 @ 3200Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce 1070 Ti AMP Extreme, Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe drives (1Tb & 500 Gb), Windows 10 Professional, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster Warthog Stick, Thrustmaster Cougar Throttle, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals and TrackIR 5.

-={TAC}=-DCS Server
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 970.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.