A-G Lock Question - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2020, 11:56 AM   #11
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 354
Default

I tried the instant action and worked too. But for some reason I cannot achive such lock in multiplayer or starting a mission from mission editor
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C | F-86F | AV-8B | F/A-18C | Mig 15 | Mig 19|
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-9700k
msi GTX 2060 Gaming Z
msi Z390 Gaming PLUS
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 12:49 AM   #12
foxwxl
Member
 
foxwxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bersagliere81 View Post
I tried the instant action and worked too. But for some reason I cannot achive such lock in multiplayer or starting a mission from mission editor
Plz check the radar elevation angle and the SPI of radar.

Those green bricks should be locked easily once you've found them.

Could U found those radar return as green bricks(radar has determine it is a target), not raw reflection on map mode?
__________________
Deka Ironwork Tester Team
foxwxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 06:51 AM   #13
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 354
Default

I tried different radar elevation althought I don't know which elevation is correct for the distance needed. But I noticed once you attempt a lock, it automatically sets an elevation.


And no, I never manage to see the green brick, only in that instant action
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C | F-86F | AV-8B | F/A-18C | Mig 15 | Mig 19|
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-9700k
msi GTX 2060 Gaming Z
msi Z390 Gaming PLUS
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 09:00 AM   #14
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 2,229
Default

And you know the ship is moving fast enough?

Uploading a track might be your best bet if you can’t detect ships moving above the speed gate threshold
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 03:10 PM   #15
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 354
Default

Here is a track.


Trying SEA1 and SEA2, bot L and H. As you can see, no success
Attached Files
File Type: trk 2.trk (368.0 KB, 5 views)
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C | F-86F | AV-8B | F/A-18C | Mig 15 | Mig 19|
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-9700k
msi GTX 2060 Gaming Z
msi Z390 Gaming PLUS
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 11:37 PM   #16
dorianR666
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 231
Default

i too have a problem with this.
SEA1 against ticonderoga doesnt generate any tracks, no matter how close i am. even though the speck is brightly visible from 40nm away.


and so i cant lock it.
__________________

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
GPU: AMD RX 580
dorianR666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 11:41 PM   #17
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 2,229
Default

If it’s only a speck it’s not moving fast enough, make it go faster and it will come up as a synthetic brick you can lock
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 12:20 AM   #18
shaHeen-1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 639
Default

worst case fire AK in LOS mode XD
shaHeen-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:51 AM   #19
foxwxl
Member
 
foxwxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorianR666 View Post
i too have a problem with this.
SEA1 against ticonderoga doesnt generate any tracks, no matter how close i am. even though the speck is brightly visible from 40nm away.


and so i cant lock it.
A recent test has done with ticonderoga, and no lock problem occored with SEA1.
__________________
Deka Ironwork Tester Team
foxwxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.