low resolution cockpit (VR) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2019, 12:48 AM   #1
Wingnutt270
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 69
Default Cockpit labels very blurry, unreadable.

The cockpit labels are fuzzy and completely illegible in VR, even with HMD res set to 1.5 in the rift.

is there a fix?

Last edited by Wingnutt270; 03-30-2019 at 03:34 AM.
Wingnutt270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 12:57 AM   #2
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,154
Default

It’s the Rift that’s the reason it’s fuzzy, not the cockpit.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
VR Cockpit (link):
Custom Throttletek F/A-18C Throttle w/ Hall Sensors + Otto switches | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | VPC T-50 Base + 15cm Black Sahaj Extension + Warthog Grip | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | Steelcase Leap V2 + JetSeat SE

On order:
TM Hornet Grip

VR Rig:
Pimax 5K+ | ASUS ROG Strix 1080Ti | Intel i7-9700K | Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master | Corsair H115i RGB Platinum | 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200 | Dell U3415W Curved 3440x1440
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 01:21 AM   #3
Wingnutt270
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Negative, this is completely different, its not the rift's resolution, the F18, P51, AV8, A10 (A and C) have legible and readable cockpits under the same settings.

Even if you zoom in on the panel its illegible, very very blurry

SEE ATTACHED
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190329_213028.png
Views:	185
Size:	1.77 MB
ID:	207625  

Last edited by Wingnutt270; 03-30-2019 at 03:36 AM.
Wingnutt270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 06:02 AM   #4
arturojgt
Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 334
Default

Hi, did you check the texture option in the options menu? I have the cv1, it’s a little blurry but when you make zoom is aceptable.


Killing time in the bathroom, honey bring me some matches...fewwwwww.
__________________
Arturo "Chaco" Gonzalez Thomas


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel

arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 06:55 AM   #5
some1
Senior Member
 
some1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,116
Default

Shouldnt look like that, check dcs texture options.
__________________

Hardware: Virpil T-50CM, Hotas Warthog, Hotas Cougar, Slaw Rudder, Wheel Stand Pro, GVL224 Trio Throttle, Thrustmaster MFDs, Saitek Trim wheel, Trackir 5, Rift S
some1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 07:40 AM   #6
cercata
Member
 
cercata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 300
Default

It happened to me on the F-5 when using Low res Textures, I had to use High res textures.

It seems belsimtek used untralow resolution for the textures on low settings
cercata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.