Reactivation Requests After DCS World Updates - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2019, 10:42 PM   #1
sgilewicz
Junior Member
 
sgilewicz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 21
Question Reactivation Requests After DCS World Updates

As the title states I get reactivation requests for a week or so after a DCS World update. No hardware changes or device driver updates have been performed so the hardware isn't the issue. This is what I see:

Activation is required. Enter your serial number and click "Next". Internet connection is required.

My serial number (A-10C module) is already populated within the serial number entry field so I click "Next" and get the following:

Activation with this serial number has already been performed and the license is still active. Run without reactivation?

I click on "Yes" and the sim starts.

This goes on for about a week and then stops. It has happened after each time a DCS update has been installed. It's not preventing me from flying the sim but I am concerned that there is a conflict between DCS and my system. Any ideas? Many thanks!
__________________
Radial Madness
sgilewicz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 06:26 PM   #2
Wrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 579
Default

I get the same thing, doesn't seem to affect anything.
What's really annoying is if you're typing a message in discord or something when the message pops up and you type over the serial number.
__________________
Carrier Script.
Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:53 PM   #3
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 185
Default

Same here. Never had trouble with klicking "yes".
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 11:29 PM   #4
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,410
Default

Dont hold down the shift button whilst loading the game.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 04:55 AM   #5
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 185
Default

Never used a shift while loading.


I have those requests only for one or two modules at a time and only once every few weeks. Not too much of a problem for me.

Last edited by Tom Kazansky; 05-14-2019 at 04:58 AM.
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:09 AM   #6
sgilewicz
Junior Member
 
sgilewicz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 21
Default

Likewise, I never hold the Shift button (or any button for that matter) when launching DCS. I have a shortcut for it on my desktop and just double click it. I am always able to get into DCS but being an old scientist (chemist), the need for explanation of the unexpected always kicks in! Glad to hear that it's not just me though. Thanks all!
__________________
Radial Madness
sgilewicz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.