TACAN Changes since v2.5.5.41962 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2020, 07:13 PM   #1
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,801
Default TACAN Changes since v2.5.5.41962

Hello,

Just wanted to comment that the Changelog for yesterday's update doesn't mention that the TACAN system on the JF-17 has had several changes:

1) First, I'm glad that now we can input correct Magnetic Declination on Caucasus Missions, that is 6º East, as previously the system only allowed West declinations; so thanks for that DEKA

2) The TACAN has a small database of 10 Presets, that allowed to more quickly setup the TACAN, it previously worked by clicking on the TCN01 button, each sucessive press changed the Page to display TCN02, 03, etc.

Since the update, this has changed, now when you press on TCN01 you will get a menu that allows to change directly to any of the 10 Presets, like this:



Unfortunately, once you select a Tacan Preset, it will show you the station's data, like this:



but while previously, for Airbases, it would already had the Runway's Course on the preset, now it has a Course of 000, making it less convenient to use than before. Hopefully DEKA will correct this.

Best regards,

Eduardo.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 05:41 AM   #2
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,773
Default

this is correct
it's standalone tcn stations for nav not apr with tcn as signal
__________________


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 3TB SSD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 09:09 AM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uboats View Post
this is correct
it's standalone tcn stations for nav not apr with tcn as signal

OK, thanks for clarifying .. I was just confused by the change; as previously the TCN presets would show the correct Course even when not in Approach mode. I will update my Notes
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.