Does Radio Transmission trigger not work in Multiplayer? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2018, 02:16 PM   #1
ScopeDope
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 127
Default Does Radio Transmission trigger not work in Multiplayer?

Trying to set up ATIS and other working voice calls. Works fine in SP and for the host in MP, but client doesn't seem to receive the audio when tuned to the frequency.

Is this a DCS limitation?
ScopeDope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 05:37 PM   #2
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 166
Default

I think that it's a MP bug ; I tried adding a radio transmission to a ground unit to simulate a CSAR beacon and while it worked in SP, it didn't in MP
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 05:43 PM   #3
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,774
Default

Yes and no...it will work, but the client must be in the server at the time the transmission initially starts so you'll run into problems with a looping message like ATIS.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 05:49 PM   #4
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 166
Default

In my test, I had it play its (short) sound then reschedule the same function 10 seconds later ; so it should have worked with all clients, ain't it ?
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 03:48 AM   #6
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,810
Default

By using a flag on/off and check for time on flag in continues trigger this should work for any new client joining. Maybe add a text message to all when looping to make sure your loop works.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 05:14 PM   #7
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
What did you use to schedule the loop?
I used a simple mist.scheduleFunction() call
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 06:24 PM   #8
moespeeds
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 104
Default

I can't seem to get this to work reliably either. Some groups hear it, some don't, some of the time.
__________________
Moe "Moespeeds" Colontonio
NJ, USA
vVMA 231
http://www.vvma-231.com/
Looking for a serious Harrier or F18 Squadron?
We are recruiting!
moespeeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 07:18 PM   #9
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,218
Default

In some missions I have seen, mission builders are setting up the transmission in a continuous trigger. I have to try this myself but what it does is that it just continuously adds the same beacon with the same frequency over and over across the duration of the mission, allowing whoever join the MP to have their beacons set correctly.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.