Vulkan API - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2018, 12:31 PM   #21
sobek
Veteran
 
sobek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 11,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
For example, if Vulkan does allow offloading of video tasks from the GPU to unused CPU cores, then a Threaripper system with 16 cores will have far more free resources than say my wheezing i5 2500.

Doing that would actually be a rather bad idea because of the comparatively low bandwidth of the connection between RAM and GPU. To render a frame you need to work on big amounts of data to generate even more data and ultimately that data needs to end up on the graphics card anyway. Offloading things to the CPU would most likely cost you huge amounts of performance while the GPU waits for stuff from RAM to be loaded. More cores is mostly beneficial if your CPU isn't able to fully saturate the GPU (and the application properly uses a modern graphics API) or if you're doing lots of stuff that is not well suited to be run on the GPU on the side.
__________________
Good, fast, cheap. Choose any two.
Come let's eat grandpa!
Use punctuation, save lives!

Last edited by sobek; 08-10-2018 at 12:34 PM.
sobek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 04:32 PM   #22
kazereal
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wags View Post
Base programming and testing should be finished next month. We'll then work on transferring our shaders to the new API. This is a very new technology for us, and it is quite possible that we will run into unforeseen issues during that phase. DCS World uses many complicated shaders that may not necessarily play nice with the Vulkan API.

Thanks!
Thanks for info! I have been anticipating for this to happen
__________________
"I would have written a shorter post, but I did not have the time."
kazereal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 04:38 PM   #23
kazereal
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobek View Post
Doing that would actually be a rather bad idea because of the comparatively low bandwidth of the connection between RAM and GPU. To render a frame you need to work on big amounts of data to generate even more data and ultimately that data needs to end up on the graphics card anyway. Offloading things to the CPU would most likely cost you huge amounts of performance while the GPU waits for stuff from RAM to be loaded. More cores is mostly beneficial if your CPU isn't able to fully saturate the GPU (and the application properly uses a modern graphics API) or if you're doing lots of stuff that is not well suited to be run on the GPU on the side.
I agree with you: if CPU isn't doing things fast enough you essentially stall the GPU (make it wait for CPU to give more tasks).

PlayStation 4 uses different bus-architecture than PC called HSA-architecture: that essentially allows GPU and CPU share same data without copying between memories. If you had that on PC it could improve efficiency.

Often GPU is more efficient in highly parallel tasks and offloading things from CPU to GPU makes more sense. There are other tasks that don't scale well on GPU and are better to be done on CPU threads: network code is one example of such. So offloading things GPU and threading the rest of CPU would be most useful approach. And simulation code does have plenty of things that can benefit from parallelism if it is done so that it can benefit from parallelism: this means data structures need to work well with this design.
__________________
"I would have written a shorter post, but I did not have the time."
kazereal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 08:21 PM   #24
etherbattx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 21
Default Vulkan API

good ideas and good analysis.
please send this to the developers.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 09:00 PM   #25
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wags View Post
Base programming and testing should be finished next month. We'll then work on transferring our shaders to the new API. This is a very new technology for us, and it is quite possible that we will run into unforeseen issues during that phase. DCS World uses many complicated shaders that may not necessarily play nice with the Vulkan API.
So they're not being written from scratch? Heh, don't get me wrong I'm aware of the headache that would do if it was required, just to clear out the specifics. Pretty much nobody does that yet, I've heard it's most difficult and the Vulkan API team thankfully delivered the conversion tools.

It's good for people to know that performance improvements would come gradually as time goes on, but the fact that this new API implementation is happening at all is more than great news.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
For example, if Vulkan does allow offloading of video tasks from the GPU to unused CPU cores, then a Threaripper system with 16 cores will have far more free resources than say my wheezing i5 2500.
Oh that's most probably not how it would work ... no API or anyone is trying to do that at all. The point of Vulkan API is also to let the GPU work more without needing the CPU to babysit it, which is what the whole ERA of PC gaming of last 20 years was, horribly unoptimized!, which is another way of saying to lower the cost of draw calls on the CPU.

You don't need extra GPU work on the CPU, even if you wanted it wouldn't help much, rather use it for far more important things -> AI, more units on screen (more effects, particles, models, etc) more complicated physics and simulation!!!
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607AU, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.

Last edited by Worrazen; 08-12-2018 at 05:17 AM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 12:34 PM   #26
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wags View Post
Base programming and testing should be finished next month. We'll then work on transferring our shaders to the new API. This is a very new technology for us, and it is quite possible that we will run into unforeseen issues during that phase. DCS World uses many complicated shaders that may not necessarily play nice with the Vulkan API.

Thanks!
Thanks for the update Matt. Great news.
__________________
I7-4770K, 16GB, GTX 980 TI, 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS, Oculus rift CV1 . All DCS modules, maps and campaigns
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 05:57 PM   #27
DigitalEngine
Member
 
DigitalEngine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: U.S.
Posts: 679
Default

I just had a thought, or question pop into my head.
When DCS 2.5 transitions to the Vulkan API, will DCS World be rebranded to DCS World 3.0?
__________________
CPU = Intel i7-6700K
Motherboard = ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Alpha, w/ the Intel Z170 Chipset,
RAM = 64 Gigs of Ripjaws V F4-3400C16Q.
GPU = Zotac GTX980ti Amp Extreme
Hard-drive = Samsung V-NAD SSD 950 PRO M.2
Cooling = Corsair H100i V2 water cooler, plus RAM mounted fans.

Corsair Vengeance® C70 Mid-Tower Gaming Case — Military Green
OS = Windows 10 64bit
Power supply = EVGA 1200P2
HTC Vive
DigitalEngines's Twitch Channel, Youtube Channel
DigitalEngine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 06:15 PM   #28
Vitormouraa
Veteran
 
Vitormouraa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC, Brazil
Posts: 3,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalEngine View Post
I just had a thought, or question pop into my head.
When DCS 2.5 transitions to the Vulkan API, will DCS World be rebranded to DCS World 3.0?
Why would it?

From a marketing perspective, DCS has seen a few rebrands when it was bringing a new graphics engine, although Vulkan API is a major update, I don't see DCS receiving a new number because of that.

We recently had two major graphics engine update, new PBR and deferred shading rendering in 2017 and 2.5 this year. Along with 1.5 in 2015.
__________________


SplashOneGaming is a community of viewers, players, and content creators built on combat flight simulation. Flowing through our veins is years of flight simulation experience in a multitude of different platforms. We welcome and encourage all of you to join us, whether you are seasoned or green, looking to learn, teach, or just trying to find someone to fly with.
Discord
Website
Vitormouraa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 07:52 PM   #29
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalEngine View Post
I just had a thought, or question pop into my head.
When DCS 2.5 transitions to the Vulkan API, will DCS World be rebranded to DCS World 3.0?
I hope not, I don't like the google-style fast paced versioning, with stupid mozilla following suit and then everyone else, any means to distance away from the mobile-web habits the better IMO, it's a gimmick, I didn't like the jump from 2.0 to 2.5 either because it felt like a void, something missing, or else they should explain better what were all those big changes that put 2.0 to 2.5 because as I remember there was only one big change of things unified and multiple maps, afaik.

2.6 would be okay with me. Then, various companies have public and internal versioning split, so it's even more of a mess. Just look at microsoft, there's the internal versioning, then builds, then public, then 3 different namings, it's ridicolous.

Windows NT 7.1.x.xxxx
Windows 7 Starter
Windows 7 Home Basic
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows 7 Enterprise
Windows 7 Ultimate
Anniversary Update, Redstone, Build 1607, 10.0.14393.0

Attempting to make things easier by making public versioning is negated by the fact that internal names/numbers get pressed in the media/discussion so much, then when everyone's accustomed it gets another term, it doesn't help at all.

https://arstechnica.com/information-...probably-work/

Windows 10 Ultimate 7: Remastered 20th Anniversary Edition 128-bit Service Pack 5 Build 1530 R3 Version 100.007.1803.15434.0.10
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607AU, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.

Last edited by Worrazen; 08-12-2018 at 08:16 PM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 07:52 AM   #30
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 430
Default

So you're mad at ED because Google, Mozilla and Microsoft don't version their software the way you want?


FYI... there was a very significant graphics engine upgrade between 2.0 and 2.5.




"Windows 10 Ultimate 7: Remastered 20th Anniversary Edition 128-bit Service Pack 5 Build 1530 R3 Version 100.007.1803.15434.0.10"


I've never heard of that version...


I suspect this problem isn't quite as problematic as befits the amount of consternation it seems to have caused you...
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.