Latest Benchmarks - Intel vs AMD - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2019, 02:55 AM   #31
SVgamer72
Member
 
SVgamer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
Forget everything I’ve said, buy Intel.

3900X won’t even post in my board, RAM training fails of all things.

FFS.

What board? It sounds like a BIOS incompatibility.

Also I have never had much luck with RAM training on x370 (Crosshair) or x470 (Taichi). I used the Ryzen Ram calculator and with manual settings had success with both Hynix and B-die.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
SVgamer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 05:03 AM   #32
blkspade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
Forget everything I’ve said, buy Intel.

3900X won’t even post in my board, RAM training fails of all things.

FFS.
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards.../HelpDesk_CPU/

Umm, kinda your fault there, and partially Asus. Even though there are bioses available newer than whats listed on the compatibility list, they haven't given details on which CPU are supported. The chart for my X470 board at least has some of the new chips up to the 3800X from the previous bios, but no details yet on what the latest BIOS that's available added.

Edit: Well they just added the 3900X to the list for my board as part of the previous bios.
__________________
http://104thphoenix.com/

Last edited by blkspade; 07-11-2019 at 05:13 AM.
blkspade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 05:58 AM   #33
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blkspade View Post
...
There are still people who don't or can't check hardware compatibility before buying and then the first thing they do is blame the manufacturer the moment they encounter problems Lmao
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 11:54 AM   #34
Sandman1330
Member
 
Sandman1330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Hirte View Post
There are still people who don't or can't check hardware compatibility before buying and then the first thing they do is blame the manufacturer the moment they encounter problems Lmao
Ummm... thx guys but I’m not an idiot. Crosshair VI Hero, latest BiOS (flashed several times to be sure), supposed to be compatible with this BIOS and board (albeit “unofficial” compatability”). I’ll also note that AMD advertised forward comparability years ago. Yes they may have said AM4 and not X370, but that’s greasy if it was their plan all along.

There is a bug in the AMD AGESA BIOS right now that causes it to undervolt high speed RAM. My Q Code is calling it a RAM problem. I’ve had issues with this RAM all along, so I’m sure this is the issue. The problem is I can’t even get it to boot once to manually up the voltage.

Edit: I also blame Asus, who have not released proper AGESA 1.0.0.3AB BIOS yet, even for those boards that do have “official” support. 1.0.0.2.B isn’t fully compatible. Droves of people having issues, though many have 3900X working in a C6H at lower RAM speeds. I think my RAM is crap.
__________________
Ryzen 9 3900X / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift S

Last edited by Sandman1330; 07-11-2019 at 12:16 PM.
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 12:19 PM   #35
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,079
Default

The BIOS is to blame. The CH6 support page has serious ommissions. This board will taken any 3000 cpu including 16 core providing the BIOS works. I'll provide proof later.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 12:34 PM   #36
Yeti42
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt. Oscar Mike View Post
Apologize if posting in the wrong section. Nonetheless, anxious to begin my DCS career so to speak...Does anyone have a GTX 1660Ti using for DCS..if so are u regulated to 1080p or is VR or 2K possible? Also, as the new releases from ED and it's affiliates are launched is 16GB of RAM sufficient or will 32GB be the new standard...if not already? The System Req has been static for some time..including with the latest releases such as the F-14...About to purchase/build just trying to get the best bang for my buck...mainly Mil-Sim; Flight-Sims exclusively...Thx in advance
There is no black or white answer to your question, so here's a grey one With a 1660 Ti and 16Gb of Ram you should be able to run DCS at 1080 with no problem and achieve reasonable frame rates IF you are not being bottlenecked by you CPU... you didn't mention what your CPU is.... 2K may also be fine but I suspect VR would be a stretch. This all, of course, depends on your graphics options within DCS.
__________________
Windows 10 64 bit | Intel i5-9600k OC 5 Ghz | RTX 2080 |VENGEANCE® LPX 32GB DDR 4 OC 3200

Hotas Warthog | Logitech G Flight Rudder Pedals | Track IR 4
Yeti42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 05:55 PM   #37
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
...
This is why you always actually wait for new hardware and software to mature before buying into it. You literally bought on the 3rd day or so, that's what you get. Lesson learned.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 07:30 PM   #38
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,107
Default

Well i am counting on MSI's compatibility info for a 3600x/b450m build . So we'll see .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift CV1 , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 08:27 PM   #39
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Hirte View Post
This is why you always actually wait for new hardware and software to mature before buying into it. You literally bought on the 3rd day or so, that's what you get. Lesson learned.
Sadly, Intel and Asus give a FU§$ about driver consistency, naming conventions and upgradability.

To name the child by it's name:

Intel Chipset drivers: dated 1968, so it can be overwritten,...wont install anyway ( ROG forum is full of those threads )

Intel IRST: bugged heavily after 16.02, no cure in sight, you get a BTRRRR freeze

Intel LAN drivers, similar to the above, just not as harmful or hindering operations.

Asus Update, THE MOSTE USELESS PIECE of BLOATWARE in our GALAXY ( struggles with ALL of the above )


I'd trade mysystem with a Ryzen 3700x anytime, just not with an Asus Board, done with those guys.


Times have changed and companies get away with broken products.


I have just spend 2h trying to update my Bios to 2202, install the newest IRST, IME and Chipset driver.

On my AMD's...this takes 3 minutes ! ( even though they are also all Asus based, which I will NOT do again.

Intel sucks, so does Asus. Sorry to destroy some dreams and wishfull thinking.


I could throw this rig out o my window...and soon I will. The day it starts to actually perform poorly, crash due to the above shortcomings etc. I will crunch it and get me a AMD, not for the Office, but for my evenings in my game room. Right now, there are many things to complain, there really are from an admin POV..but it does perform real nice, that's the funny thing, nothing to complain....it's just a shame they treat the systems they sell like they do.

I am so done with Intel and Asus..really, get off of my cloud
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB 3000-14/3600-16 XMP - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:35 PM   #40
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
...

I am so done with Intel and Asus..really, get off of my cloud
Wait 2 months or so, let the hardware and software mature and then go build a Ryzen setup. Once the manufacturers see how well it performs maybe even someone like EVGA jump onboard and build boards. Possibly, the 3950X will even be better for DCS, if not theres still the other new AMD CPUs. Who would build Intel rigs with built-in backdoors anyway?
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.