Disable Icons for RIO Startup Checklist. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2019, 06:50 AM   #1
Harmandeep Singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 23
Default Disable Icons for RIO Startup Checklist.

Is there any way I can disable the icons on the instrument panel when I go for RIO Startup checklist?
Harmandeep Singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 08:27 AM   #2
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 904
Default

you mean the description of each switch, button, etc? These can be turned off in your options, they are called tool tips. tick or untick the box to your liking, however this is not Tomcat specific and will apply to all your modules. Hope that answers your question.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 10:51 AM   #3
Harmandeep Singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 23
Default

No, I am talking about yellow boxes pop up when we ask jester to do startup checklist.


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Pp...6M4gQ0WpxZGRiv
Harmandeep Singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 05:52 PM   #4
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harmandeep Singh View Post
No, I am talking about yellow boxes pop up when we ask jester to do startup checklist.


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Pp...6M4gQ0WpxZGRiv

Oh, those are meant to be. Since it is assisted startup, it is meant to instruct the player. For a non assisted one, simply select the normal one.

We might implement a pure checklist startup later, but no promise for now.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 03:38 AM   #5
Harmandeep Singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMike View Post
Oh, those are meant to be. Since it is assisted startup, it is meant to instruct the player. For a non assisted one, simply select the normal one.

We might implement a pure checklist startup later, but no promise for now.
Thanks.
The assisted start is so much fun with voice attack. One can talk to Jester and he will follow commands like a real one.
The guy who makes textures for Heatblur is a true legend. Hats off to Heatblur Simulation team.

Sometimes I wonder why Heatblur chooses F-14A instead of F-14D.
F-14D have the hud, link16, DDIs and lot of other cool stuff.

I have 1 big question in my mind when I go supersonic in F-14B, altimeter goes haywire and start showing the wrong altitude. Is it happen in real life or it's a bug?

Last edited by Harmandeep Singh; 07-06-2019 at 03:42 AM.
Harmandeep Singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 02:18 AM   #6
WichitaMODEX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 16
Default

@Iron Mike- Can you all put the checklist in the kneeboard?
WichitaMODEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:27 PM   #7
glasscockpits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Just a suggestion but those yellow boxes make it very difficult to discern which switch or button they are pointing out (sometimes 3 or 4 boxes in the same frame). A better solution would have been to simply highlight (illuminate) the switch or button. Simple and elegant.
glasscockpits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:31 AM   #8
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harmandeep Singh View Post
I have 1 big question in my mind when I go supersonic in F-14B, altimeter goes haywire and start showing the wrong altitude. Is it happen in real life or it's a bug?
That's correct, both altimeter and variometer are inaccurate during transonic and return to normal when you are fast / slow enough again.
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 12:28 AM   #9
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WichitaMODEX View Post
@Iron Mike- Can you all put the checklist in the kneeboard?

We'll have to see about that, length for example could be an arguement against it, but we will see what we can do. In general checklists would be nice of course.



As for highlighting switches instead, that is a good idea, although personally I find the boxes clear enough (but maybe that is because I know the startup ofc). However we can only select what the mission editor offers us, which are the yellow boxes. That is simply the way DCS allows us to highlight inputs.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.