Tanker for the F-18 ? - Page 12 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2019, 06:56 PM   #111
Flamin_Squirrel
Senior Member
 
Flamin_Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
It is an -E Model Hornet in that image... shrug
I'm aware of that. What I meant was that we'll not be refueling each other - the E will just be another AI tanker. I could of been clearer though, so fair enough.
Flamin_Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 07:16 PM   #112
Harker
Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
Appreciate the input but honestly, it’s not approaching the tanker that I’m questioning. It’s when you’re basically in position to receive where I’m having to fly with considerable roll input to keep station.
Same logic. Consider flying a little lower than you're used to, if possible. Also, you're right, even like that, it still takes an almost constant roll input to stay connected, at least for me.
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Warthog/Hornet grip w/extension, TPR pedals, 3 Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-16C, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:29 PM   #113
jameslockridge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Trumbull Ct
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jameslockridge
Default

I have been tanking using the KC-130 which seems to work the best for me.
I also can use the S-3B which for some reason I have a harder time staying connected.

I have been flying in the Aerobatics online server and see there are also KC-135's and
KC-135MPRS.
When I try to tank up with them I only see the boom are those no good for the F-18?
jameslockridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:54 PM   #114
Harker
Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameslockridge View Post
I have been tanking using the KC-130 which seems to work the best for me.
I also can use the S-3B which for some reason I have a harder time staying connected.

I have been flying in the Aerobatics online server and see there are also KC-135's and
KC-135MPRS.
When I try to tank up with them I only see the boom are those no good for the F-18?
The KC-135 only has the boom, which doesn't work for the F-18. The KC-135 MPRS also has two refueling pods on the wings.
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Warthog/Hornet grip w/extension, TPR pedals, 3 Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-16C, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 11:41 PM   #115
Woody01
Junior Member
 
Woody01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 74
Default

Actually since a couple of updates ago you can now take fuel from the KC-135, it never used to work but it does now, its not correct in that a drogue appears but you can hook up to the boom and take fuel now.
Woody01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:33 AM   #116
Hog_No32
Member
 
Hog_No32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woody01 View Post
Actually since a couple of updates ago you can now take fuel from the KC-135, it never used to work but it does now, its not correct in that a drogue appears but you can hook up to the boom and take fuel now.
What are you talking about? Refuelling the Hornet using the boom on the KC-135 (instead of the drogue on the KC-135MPRS)??
Hog_No32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 05:05 AM   #117
StandingCow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hog_No32 View Post
What are you talking about? Refuelling the Hornet using the boom on the KC-135 (instead of the drogue on the KC-135MPRS)??

It does actually work in DCS since any refueling point will work... it's just difficult.
__________________
i7 9700k@ 5GHZ - 32 GB RAM - 1080TI

~Moo
StandingCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:00 PM   #118
jameslockridge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Trumbull Ct
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jameslockridge
Default

Thanks for the help I was able to tank with the KC-135MPRS this morning. I found it very hard to stay on the drogue for an extended period of time. I have the same issue with the S-3B. I'll keep practicing eventually the light will go off.
jameslockridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:01 PM   #119
noisy_lightning
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StandingCow View Post
It does actually work in DCS since any refueling point will work... it's just difficult.
Confirmed, has worked for a while actually, though clearly won't work in real life, in DCS the sim just seems the boom as the same point as a drogue.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
noisy_lightning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 01:25 PM   #120
majapahit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,233
Default

The KC-135 MPRS only seems to work from the left basket for me, the right basket I fly straight through (after permission).

Am I correct in this or am I missing something?
__________________
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 32GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.