Cut & Paste: I never knew! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2019, 04:28 PM   #1
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 721
Default Cut & Paste: I never knew!

Here's an opportunity to laugh at my expense: I've been with DCS since 2003's LOMAC and I NEVER realized, until today, that you can cntrl+C and V to cut and paste units in the mission editor.

This is a game-changer for use of the ME, at least for me.
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - GTX 1070 SC - TIR5 - Black X-56 Throttle + TM Warthog Stick - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k Display
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 04:54 AM   #2
iFoxRomeo
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 496
Default

You can not only copy units inside a mission, you can copy units from one mission to another mission that way.

Fox
iFoxRomeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 08:02 AM   #3
MikePotten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 30
Default

Oh yes indeed discovered it by accident some time ago it’s a great feature, enjoy
MikePotten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 03:11 PM   #4
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 2,368
Default

This feature wasn't in LOMAC though IIRC... and not even in the first versions of DCS World.


Now we just need a history and undo/redo buttons (Ctrl+Z and Y).
__________________
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 01:53 AM   #5
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFoxRomeo View Post
You can not only copy units inside a mission, you can copy units from one mission to another mission that way.

Fox
Very cool. I'm surprised this isn't more well documented/a visible option within the M.E.
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - GTX 1070 SC - TIR5 - Black X-56 Throttle + TM Warthog Stick - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k Display
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 03:22 AM   #6
VZ_342
Member
 
VZ_342's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 638
Default

Seriously good to know, thanks!
VZ_342 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 07:27 AM   #7
Innerloop
Member
 
Innerloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur81 View Post
Very cool. I'm surprised this isn't more well documented/a visible option within the M.E.
It should be. Under Edit there should be a cut/copy - paste menu option. And also a history log with undo/redo should be done as well. It really surprises me that basic editing functions are not there yet in a complex mission editor.
__________________
Spoiler:
Intel i7 6700k OC 4.6Ghz / Corsair H100i v2 / Gigabyte Z-170MX G1 Gaming / Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4 / Corsair AX760 / Samsung SSD 970 Evo 500Gb / Intel SSD 520 256Gb / Gigabyte GTX-1080 G1 Gaming / Corsair 350D mATX / HOTAS Warthog, TFRP Rudder / TrackIR 5 / Logitech G110 Keyboard / Corsair Sabre RGB Laser Gaming Mouse / Razer Kraken Pro Headset / Dell U2515h 25" Monitor
Innerloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.