Second Monitor on the Left - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2013, 03:23 AM   #1
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Unhappy Second Monitor on the Left

So I've read PeterP's thread, and dummy's guide, and some of the other threads, and I'm slowly trying to understand how to use SoftTH, but I figured I'd check here for some help too- programming is not my forte, and I'm stuck.

Main monitor- 1920 x 1080.

Second monitor (to the left of main monitor) - 1600 x 900. Due to how my workstation is set up and how I also use my system for working on other projects, I can't easily swap the two, or set my smaller monitor as the primary one. Below is the custom .lua file I've been trying with DCS:W, and in-game resolution is set to 3520 x 1080, but DCS:W isn't even registering the second monitor when I run it in windowed mode. Running full screen crashes the program as soon as I try and load a mission.

A little help please guys?

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('BothMFCD');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the left monitor,Right MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1920/1080;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0-1600;
y = 0;
width = 600;
height = 600;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 0-800;
y = 0;
width = 600;
height = 600;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-17-2013, 03:44 AM   #2
DayGlow
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 681
Default

The top corner of your left most monitor is 1,1 in the xy space. So instead of using a negative have the fist MFCD at 0,0 then your second at 600.

Your main screen will start at x=1601.
__________________
"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong...I'm not a big man" Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

I7 4820@4.7Ghz - 16Gb Ram - X79 Asus Sabertooth MB - GTX 1080ti - Windows 10
DayGlow is offline  
Old 07-17-2013, 11:09 PM   #3
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks for the advice, DayGlow, but that didn't work. Here's what I'm seeing on my primary monitor. Second monitor (on the left) doesn't even switch to in-game; the whole time it was still showing the windows I had open on that side.[IMG][/IMG]
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-18-2013, 12:46 AM   #4
DayGlow
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 681
Default

maybe easier to just open your desktop properties and drag your second monitor to the right side when you fly DCS.
__________________
"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong...I'm not a big man" Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

I7 4820@4.7Ghz - 16Gb Ram - X79 Asus Sabertooth MB - GTX 1080ti - Windows 10
DayGlow is offline  
Old 07-18-2013, 03:00 AM   #5
slowhand
Senior Member
 
slowhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fla.USA
Posts: 1,128
Default

Have you tried the EMC program? In the User Files section by Icemaker 5x5
__________________
SMOKE'M IF YA GOT'M!
H2o Cooler I5 3570k GA Z77 MB Win 10 pro
1 Evga GTX 1060 6 Gig DD5
16 Gig Corseair Vengence
TM.Warthog , Astro wireless headset, CV-1,3x23" monitors,TIR4 W/wireless clip pro, Tm MFD's, Saitek pro rudders wrapped up in 2 sheets of plywood
slowhand is offline  
Old 07-18-2013, 03:25 AM   #6
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

Yeah, the EMC program looks pretty slick, but I can't get it to move any of the displays to the left monitor still, without doing a logical switch. Anybody know anything about SoftTH and how to make that work, or even if it'd be able to do this?
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-18-2013, 04:15 AM   #7
Mastiff+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Old USA, not the new socialist USA
Posts: 4,208
Default

you must be left handed, I only see lefties trying to display monitor configuration's from 0,0 to the left instead of right, so just move you right monitor to the left and your 0,0 to the right, in other words just switch the cable around.
__________________
Mastiff -
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.7GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||VR Rift,1x9inc
Mastiff is offline  
Old 07-18-2013, 05:52 AM   #8
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Default

Using the "PhantomMonitorFix" would be the best solution in your case.
You would be able to keep the right monitor as Mainscreen while the DCS simulation is Rendered across both screens.


Tip - place the exe or a shortcut of this skript it in your startup folder ,
C:\Users\>User Name<\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup to lower your workload .
So it is loaded when your system boots and you don't have to manually start it any more.
__________________

PeterP is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 03:24 AM   #9
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

PeterP, you sir, are both a scholar and a gentleman. However, I'm still running into issues with this. I can tell that something is trying to load up on the left monitor, but now it's blank, as are both the MFD's in the main cockpit display, as shown below: Haven't done much to change the lua file:

name = _('BothMFCD');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the left monitor,Right MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 1601;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1920/1080;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 500;
height = 600;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 1100;
y = 0;
width = 500;
height = 600;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center



Except, of course, that the blank screen is my screen on the left. Main screen seems to load fine in the middle- not sure which x values to adjust to put the MFD's where they belong. Or how to get my native MFD's back in the cockpit. A little help please? All I'm finding on the Phantom Monitor Fix is about 4 years old.
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:02 AM   #10
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Default

With the phantommonitorfix - you have to put the left screen back in the display properties like you had it from the beginning. (Post one)
=left monitor to the left


About the age :
This script measures all space on your desktop and pulls the window to the left most possible position - even when it's a negative value. And it does it only with tht DCS.exe process. And ther was no change in the naming since the last 4 years - so it works fine , as long you run windowed and go back to a setting like in post #1.
__________________

PeterP is offline  
 

Tags
lua files, multi monitor setup, softth

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.