Second Monitor on the Left - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2013, 10:14 AM   #11
Mastiff+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Old USA, not the new socialist USA
Posts: 4,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tspencer227 View Post
PeterP, you sir, are both a scholar and a gentleman. However, I'm still running into issues with this. I can tell that something is trying to load up on the left monitor, but now it's blank, as are both the MFD's in the main cockpit display, as shown below: Haven't done much to change the lua file:

name = _('BothMFCD');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the left monitor,Right MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 1601;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1920/1080;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 500;
height = 600;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 1100;
y = 0;
width = 500;
height = 600;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center



Except, of course, that the blank screen is my screen on the left. Main screen seems to load fine in the middle- not sure which x values to adjust to put the MFD's where they belong. Or how to get my native MFD's back in the cockpit. A little help please? All I'm finding on the Phantom Monitor Fix is about 4 years old.
Apect ratio change that to 1.6
__________________
Mastiff -
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.7GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||VR Rift,1x9inc
Mastiff is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 12:14 PM   #12
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

No dice- I'm still getting a blank left screen, and blank MFD's in the cockpit, even with the negative values in the left monitor part, a la first post.
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 12:35 PM   #13
Mastiff+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Old USA, not the new socialist USA
Posts: 4,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tspencer227 View Post
No dice- I'm still getting a blank left screen, and blank MFD's in the cockpit, even with the negative values in the left monitor part, a la first post.
try mine
__________________
Mastiff -
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.7GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||VR Rift,1x9inc

Last edited by Mastiff; 07-23-2013 at 04:10 PM.
Mastiff is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 07:26 PM   #14
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks for the try, Mastiff, but that didn't work either- with, or without Phantom Script running:

[IMG][/IMG]

I'm stumped. And also, you were right about me being left-handed. I'd do a logical swap of the monitors, but my brain doesn't do well going right with the mouse to go left- and it makes it even more of a nightmare in AutoCAD or Revit.
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 07:30 PM   #15
Mastiff+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Old USA, not the new socialist USA
Posts: 4,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tspencer227 View Post
Thanks for the try, Mastiff, but that didn't work either- with, or without Phantom Script running:

[IMG][/IMG]

I'm stumped. And also, you were right about me being left-handed. I'd do a logical swap of the monitors, but my brain doesn't do well going right with the mouse to go left- and it makes it even more of a nightmare in AutoCAD or Revit.
ok so when you load into the sim, you say it feels like it loading the stuff? So I would try to tinker with the MFCD, they just might be off the grid to the right some where. try the right MFCD x=1080

and then take screen shots and look at and see if you see anything.
__________________
Mastiff -
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.7GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||VR Rift,1x9inc
Mastiff is offline  
Old 07-19-2013, 07:50 PM   #16
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

I'll try that a little bit later. The part that I'm most confused about is that I suddenly don't have any MFD indications in the cockpit. Is that part of the Phantom Monitor script? I haven't looked at the script files for it yet, but I will when I get home later.
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-20-2013, 07:31 PM   #17
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

No luck, Mastiff. This is what I'm seeing with the settings you suggested:
[IMG][/IMG]

Notice also, still no MFD's in cockpit. I'm convinced it's got something to do with the Phantom Monitor Script, but I don't know what yet. Any more suggestions?
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-20-2013, 07:49 PM   #18
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

Just kidding, apparently the Easy Monitor Configurator (or whatever) had overwritten the import files for the MFD's. Fixed. Now, let's try this again, shall we?
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-20-2013, 07:54 PM   #19
tspencer227
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 51
Default

And success! PeterP, Mastiff, thanks for all your help! Apparently it was the EMC file that screwed up the MFD's. Restored the original LUA's, reloaded the custom one I'd made earlier, and everything ran as it was supposed to. Thanks again, guys!
tspencer227 is offline  
Old 07-20-2013, 11:11 PM   #20
Mastiff+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Old USA, not the new socialist USA
Posts: 4,194
Default

Good to hear. Now get up and enjoy!
__________________
Mastiff -
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.7GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||VR Rift,1x9inc
Mastiff is offline  
 

Tags
lua files, multi monitor setup, softth

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.