[PLEASE PROVIDE A TRACK FILE] Enemy not appearing on radar in mission editor - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2020, 03:51 AM   #1
killerquagmire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 36
Default [PLEASE PROVIDE A TRACK FILE] Enemy not appearing on radar in mission editor

Hey guys, I put together a mission in the editor and enemy planes will not appear on my attack radar at all. I have it set at 4 bar, 8 memory and 80 degrees. I'm flying against 3 Mig 21's with pilot abilities set to good. I'm using AWACS to put them at my nose and I'm not picking up anything. Range and altitude seems to have no bearing. I'm matching the BRA intel with my alt and range on the radar and I get nothing. This is after 10 straight attempts on this mission so I don't think it's just a matter of them evading my radar. I should also mention that I haven't experienced this issue in the pre-generated missions that came with the game. Any suggestions?
killerquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 04:54 AM   #2
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,272
Default

Are you starting in the air in your mission? If you cold start it might be some setting you are missing.
Do you have the antenna elevation set to any controller that might accidentally move it? Double check that the radar antenna actually moves around the zero-line when going through the bars.
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 03:55 PM   #3
killerquagmire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
Are you starting in the air in your mission? If you cold start it might be some setting you are missing.
Do you have the antenna elevation set to any controller that might accidentally move it? Double check that the radar antenna actually moves around the zero-line when going through the bars.
I think it’s something I’m missing in the mission editor. But I will confirm that by selecting a cold start, pre generated mission. As for the zero line (forgive my ignorance), where would I look to see the change?
killerquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 05:37 PM   #4
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killerquagmire View Post
As for the zero line (forgive my ignorance), where would I look to see the change?
On your attack radar screen there is a small caret (>) on the left edge of the 'field' that should be moving up and down slightly as the different bars are being scanned. If left alone it should be roughly in the centre, if it's significantly off to the top or bottom, there is probably something about the elevation controls.
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 03:01 AM   #5
killerquagmire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
On your attack radar screen there is a small caret (>) on the left edge of the 'field' that should be moving up and down slightly as the different bars are being scanned. If left alone it should be roughly in the centre, if it's significantly off to the top or bottom, there is probably something about the elevation controls.
That was exactly the problem. For whatever reason the dial on my throttle that controls the elevator is super sensitive. If i bump it the elevation goes either all the way up or down. i put a dead zone in the middle and that appears to help it stay centered. Unless you guys have a better suggestion?
killerquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.