OBS recording with 2 monitors - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2019, 06:41 PM   #1
IAF.Cheetah
Junior Member
 
IAF.Cheetah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 72
Default OBS recording with 2 monitors

Hello guys,
how can I record only my main display when I fly DCS?
OBS records my entire extended desktop, two seperate monitors.
I use my second monitor for MFD extraction, so I don't want it to be recorded.
So how do I make OBS record only my main monitor display?

Its resolution is 1920x1200 @60 fps
IAF.Cheetah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 01:29 PM   #2
shadowze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 86
Default

create a custom scene that only has that display selected
shadowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 01:38 PM   #3
Uragx
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Minsk
Posts: 194
Default

You need to adjust "video sorce" to "game capture" for to OBS to capture the DCS only, not the screen, but the game.
Uragx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 07:44 AM   #4
IAF.Cheetah
Junior Member
 
IAF.Cheetah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uragx View Post
You need to adjust "video sorce" to "game capture" for to OBS to capture the DCS only, not the screen, but the game.
no, that's definitely recording my MFD output below the main cockpit
IAF.Cheetah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.