TM Warthog TDC - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2019, 02:21 AM   #1
Animal451
Junior Member
 
Animal451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 13
Default TM Warthog TDC

Are there any plans to get the Warthog ministick working for the TDC?
Animal451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 02:42 AM   #2
gekoiq
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 265
Default

It's not a DCS problem, it's a TM Warthog hardware problem. The TDC stick on the warthog is straight garbage, this is not ED's fault and there's not really anything they can do to get it working better than it already does.

Sucks, I know, I also have a warthog that I wish I could use the TDC on, but it's not ever going to happen because there's nothing that can be done.

Check out this product, huge improvement to the Warthog: https://deltasimelectronics.com/prod...sensor-adapter
gekoiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 07:07 PM   #3
Animal451
Junior Member
 
Animal451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 13
Default

In your response you state "better than it already does" but it does absolutely nothing. And, I'm not a programmer but it works in other game so did I set it up incorrectly?

Last edited by Animal451; 05-12-2019 at 07:18 PM.
Animal451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 09:26 PM   #4
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,905
Default

I don't get it. It works fine for me. It even came programmed for the Hornet like it does for the A-10C.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 09:33 PM   #5
Harlikwin
Senior Member
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2,072
Default

Are you assigning it correctly under the axis slew options?

It does work... Like crap... Because TM, not ED...

My work around is to re-assign the TM the side 4 way hat (depressable) to be the TDC switch. This works pretty well with all planes.

My delta-sim kit is inbound as we speak.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).

Last edited by Harlikwin; 05-13-2019 at 09:37 PM.
Harlikwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 11:26 AM   #6
imacken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 2,474
Default

Like BuzzU, I'm not sure what the issue is here. Works absolutely fine for me.
__________________
Intel i7 8700 4.8GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · ThrustMaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · HTC Vive Pro
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:07 AM   #7
Slug72
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
My work around is to re-assign the TM the side 4 way hat (depressable) to be the TDC switch. This works pretty well with all planes.
I'm using "TMS UP" as my TDC Depress for the same reason. Ministick depress works fine as RAID/FLIR FOV but refuses to function if the stick is simultaneously moving on its axis.

A DeltaSim upgrade is on my list now that I've got a system to do DCS justice. Oh, and a replacement WH throttle pinky swtich as mine has just decided to crap-out on one position....
__________________
i9-9900K, Z390 Aorus Pro, Corsair Hydro H100i Pro, 32GB DDR4-3000MHz, RTX 2080 Ti, Seasonic Focus + 850W PSU, several 250/500GB SSDs, 1TB HDD, Corsair 750D Airflow case, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro pedals, 2x MFD's, MT deskmounts, Asus 32" 1440p display, EDTracker Pro Wireless, Windows 10 Pro
Slug72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:57 PM   #8
midnitereaper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: OC CA
Posts: 11
Default

I also have the warthog and it works great for me. Make sure you see the diamond up in the right corner for the screen you want to slew around in. I use the sensor select switch next to the tdc to switch between the atk rdr and sa screens. The sensor select switch is multi function so make sure you do not have a target acquired when trying to switch screens. When target is acquired the sensor will switch between bore modes and a quick tap to the right will lock your current target to stt if the radar has ltws selected.
midnitereaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.