EGT limits in UH-1H - Page 22 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2018, 06:19 PM   #211
Gunnars Driver
Member
 
Gunnars Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balzarog View Post
I think all of you are correct. As a Federal Aviation Administration certified mechanic for 43 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
I see it's difficult to understand if you studied with the wrong people
So I take it that both of you did find both terms, lb-ft and ft-lb, back in the thread and then you couldn’t find out if it was a question of torque or work? If you say you did, I’m not sure I believe you

As I said before, in different parts of the world both terms are correct to use for torque.
In Europa the SI system has Newtonmeter. Only that way, newer the other way around.
This term can be used to describe both torque an work. Its used this way, newer heard anyone having trouble woth this. In fact Newtonmeter is the same as Joule and Newtonmeter/s is also the same thing as Watt.

How can this discussion help Belsimtek to make the module more like the real UH-1?

I for sure think that we can help with making the module better. Most programmer doesnt have 43 years of aircraft maintenance in the pocket. I have been/is in the position to help another module maker with another A/C that I know a lot about. What I found during this process is that they are really dependant on my understanding. In most cases, anything I didnt get to understand correct when I flew it/ learned about it, will actually be mirrored in the module.
A few posts up I asked that we keep the content of these threads that we hope BST reads clean so it is easier for those the information we put here for to read.
Again no bash, and I hope the thread can go on with relevant discussions.
__________________
[T.M HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle + T.Flight pedals, Oculus Rift, TrackIR5]
[DCS Mirage 2K; Huey; Spitfire Mk IX, AJS 37 ]
Gunnars Driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 08:28 PM   #212
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,159
Default

SI units rules! Fight the empire!
__________________
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:19 PM   #213
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
SI units rules! Fight the empire!
Vive la résistance!!!!
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 07:21 PM   #214
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
Where did this get lost?

Fine tuning of the engine and hover modelling was done, discrepancy with real chart now not exceeding 2.7%.

When I first read it I thought "ok, problem solved", but now Im wondering what did BST try to do with that update.
In defence of BST:

The 2.7% statement in the DCS 2.2.0.12448 patch notes is consistent with the DCS UH-1H MAT being 6000 ft out in 1.5.8 (i.e. approx 50% the Hover Ceiling).

For the DCS UH-1H

• temperature change per 1000 ft is approx -2°C in DCS

So

• 6000 ft = -12°C

if the 30 minute Max Torque Altitude Contours equal EGT = 625°C

• 12°C / 625°C = 1.9%

which is within BST's claimed accuracy (2.7% * 625°C = 16.875°C = 8400 ft @ 2°C / 1000 ft).

From one point of view, EGT may just need a small adjustment but we won't know how BST have done until any 2.2 changes have been pushed to 1.5.8
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 07:50 PM   #215
Piston85+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
In defence of BST:

The 2.7% statement in the DCS 2.2.0.12448 patch notes is consistent with the DCS UH-1H MAT being 6000 ft out in 1.5.8 (i.e. approx 50% the Hover Ceiling).

For the DCS UH-1H

• temperature change per 1000 ft is approx -2°C in DCS

So

• 6000 ft = -12°C

if the 30 minute Max Torque Altitude Contours equal EGT = 625°C

• 12°C / 625°C = 1.9%

which is within BST's claimed accuracy (2.7% * 625°C = 16.875°C = 8400 ft @ 2°C / 1000 ft).

From one point of view, EGT may just need a small adjustment but we won't know how BST have done until any 2.2 changes have been pushed to 1.5.8

2.2 and 1.5 throws same results.
Piston85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 08:49 PM   #216
Gunnars Driver
Member
 
Gunnars Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
In defence of BST:

The 2.7% statement in the DCS 2.2.0.12448 patch notes is consistent with the DCS UH-1H MAT being 6000 ft out in 1.5.8 (i.e. approx 50% the Hover Ceiling).

For the DCS UH-1H

• temperature change per 1000 ft is approx -2°C in DCS

So

• 6000 ft = -12°C

if the 30 minute Max Torque Altitude Contours equal EGT = 625°C

• 12°C / 625°C = 1.9%

which is within BST's claimed accuracy (2.7% * 625°C = 16.875°C = 8400 ft @ 2°C / 1000 ft).

From one point of view, EGT may just need a small adjustment but we won't know how BST have done until any 2.2 changes have been pushed to 1.5.8

At what power setting ? If I read the post right, you found the EGT correct ? What was the power setting then ? How many PSI ?


At 6000 / +5 feet I could only pull 39PSI before reaching 625C, and pulling the around 46.5 out of the chart gave me EGT = 710C.
__________________
[T.M HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle + T.Flight pedals, Oculus Rift, TrackIR5]
[DCS Mirage 2K; Huey; Spitfire Mk IX, AJS 37 ]
Gunnars Driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 01:48 AM   #217
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnars Driver View Post
At what power setting ? If I read the post right, you found the EGT correct ?
No the EGT in DCS 1.5.8 is incorrect, the DCS 0ft Max Torque Curve almost follows the RL 6000 ft curve.


Quote:
What was the power setting then ? How many PSI ?
Various - I spawn a Max Loadout (112%) UH-1H at FARP's at 0ft, 2000ft, 4000ft, etc. and set the 0 ft FAT °C in the Mission Editor.

Method
• spawn a UH-1H at the FARP (+/- 100 ft)
• measure OAT as read by the Huey (differs depending on altitude, seems to be -2°C per 1000 ft) (+/- 1°C)
• Check Engine De-ice = OFF
• increase the collective until the EGT=620-630°C (+/-10°C).
• record Torque psi that equates to 620-630°C EGT (+/- 1 psi).
• Note if Low RPM Warning came on, if 30 minute Max EGT couldn't be a reached, if Full Collective used

Quote:
At 6000 / +5 feet I could only pull 39PSI before reaching 625C, and pulling the around 46.5 out of the chart gave me EGT = 710C.
With
• Engine De-ice=OFF
• OAT = 5°C @ 6000 ft, (approx 17°C at Sea Level / Mission Editor ? )
• Altitude = 6000 ft
my chart would be in agreement.

However, a 6000 ft altitude difference, equates to 12°C which is approx 2% 625°C EGT.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 02:25 AM   #218
Piston85+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
No the EGT in DCS 1.5.8 is incorrect, the DCS 0ft Max Torque Curve almost follows the RL 6000 ft curve.



Various - I spawn a Max Loadout (112%) UH-1H at FARP's at 0ft, 2000ft, 4000ft, etc. and set the 0 ft FAT °C in the Mission Editor.

Method
• spawn a UH-1H at the FARP (+/- 100 ft)
• measure OAT as read by the Huey (differs depending on altitude, seems to be -2°C per 1000 ft) (+/- 1°C)
• Check Engine De-ice = OFF
• increase the collective until the EGT=620-630°C (+/-10°C).
• record Torque psi that equates to 620-630°C EGT (+/- 1 psi).
• Note if Low RPM Warning came on, if 30 minute Max EGT couldn't be a reached, if Full Collective used


With
• Engine De-ice=OFF
• OAT = 5°C @ 6000 ft, (approx 17°C at Sea Level / Mission Editor ? )
• Altitude = 6000 ft
my chart would be in agreement.

However, a 6000 ft altitude difference, equates to 12°C which is approx 2% 625°C EGT.
I didnt understand your last 2 posts. Sorry about that.

What is your point with that percentage about temp difference and EGT temp?
Piston85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 02:31 AM   #219
Piston85+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
In defence of BST:

The 2.7% statement in the DCS 2.2.0.12448 patch notes is consistent with the DCS UH-1H MAT being 6000 ft out in 1.5.8 (i.e. approx 50% the Hover Ceiling).

For the DCS UH-1H

• temperature change per 1000 ft is approx -2°C in DCS

So

• 6000 ft = -12°C

if the 30 minute Max Torque Altitude Contours equal EGT = 625°C

• 12°C / 625°C = 1.9%

which is within BST's claimed accuracy (2.7% * 625°C = 16.875°C = 8400 ft @ 2°C / 1000 ft).

From one point of view, EGT may just need a small adjustment but we won't know how BST have done until any 2.2 changes have been pushed to 1.5.8

So you are saying that besides from the 6000ft deviation the curves are accurate in DCS?

Did I get that right?
Piston85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 05:29 AM   #220
Piston85+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
However, a 6000 ft altitude difference, equates to 12°C which is approx 2% 625°C EGT.
But our difference with EGT at MAT applied is like 110°C.
Piston85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.