Gaming on an Ultra-wide monitor??? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2020, 01:23 PM   #11
Dang3r
Junior Member
 
Dang3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

I wont hijack the thread, but my question seems to be fitting in here, hence its vice versa ultra-wide.
Im playing DCS until now onto a 22" CRT display (pls dont laugh too hard) and got after installation a windowed (nearly half-wide) screen to play.
At trying to enlarge to e.g. 1440 x 1280 the location of all buttons, prompts and handles are sliding downwards, so if im into the main config menue I have to slide the mouse to the desired icon and then pull it down until the icon is become highlighted. Thats no way to play so I enlarged it to the max and set full screen. That had made the negative effects much more better but not finally solved.
Now the question is, if DCS are into the actual 2.5.4 are be able to scale older monitors aside from LCD, LED, (…) or is the only way to come out of this is to buy a complete new display?
Thank you.
__________________
i9-9900K@5.0Ghz, MSI Z390, 32GB RAM@2166, MSI RTX2070S X Trio, TM HOTAS WARTHOG, 2 TM COUGAR, Saitek Pedals, Open Cockpit Fighter Radio
Dang3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 02:46 PM   #12
Strong05
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 189
Default

For that kind of money why not go VR? I have a 4k TV and never use it due to the superior immersion of VR with DCS. The higher hz won't really benefit you in DCS, of course if you're also playing FPS's it will help a lot.
__________________
i7-6700K @4.8GHz, 32GB DDR4@3300, 1080ti, Index, Gunfighter/TMWH
Strong05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 02:52 PM   #13
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 4,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dang3r View Post
I wont hijack the thread, but my question seems to be fitting in here, hence its vice versa ultra-wide.
Im playing DCS until now onto a 22" CRT display (pls dont laugh too hard) and got after installation a windowed (nearly half-wide) screen to play.
At trying to enlarge to e.g. 1440 x 1280 the location of all buttons, prompts and handles are sliding downwards, so if im into the main config menue I have to slide the mouse to the desired icon and then pull it down until the icon is become highlighted. Thats no way to play so I enlarged it to the max and set full screen. That had made the negative effects much more better but not finally solved.
Now the question is, if DCS are into the actual 2.5.4 are be able to scale older monitors aside from LCD, LED, (…) or is the only way to come out of this is to buy a complete new display?
Thank you.


Can you post a picture of your monitor configuration in the game? The setup menu where you can specify resolution, etc. I think something is wrong. Also, if you play in Window'ed mode, it slows down the game quite a bit. You want to check "maximize DCS" (or something close to it) in the setup menu.

Also, it looks like you're running into this. So have a look at this thread: https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...85&postcount=1
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1

Last edited by hansangb; 01-17-2020 at 02:58 PM.
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 11:50 AM   #14
Dang3r
Junior Member
 
Dang3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Thx for the reply, yes, the related thread shows exactly my problems, installation DCS was stock of DL content site, no Steam.
Will take a screenshot if the settings tonight and be back with it.
__________________
i9-9900K@5.0Ghz, MSI Z390, 32GB RAM@2166, MSI RTX2070S X Trio, TM HOTAS WARTHOG, 2 TM COUGAR, Saitek Pedals, Open Cockpit Fighter Radio
Dang3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 04:21 AM   #15
RIPPINREX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strong05 View Post
For that kind of money why not go VR? I have a 4k TV and never use it due to the superior immersion of VR with DCS. The higher hz won't really benefit you in DCS, of course if you're also playing FPS's it will help a lot.
I already have a Vive set up but I get motion sickness. On the waiting list for the new Index, hopefully the higher refresh rates will help.
RIPPINREX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.