unable to use canopy - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2019, 05:41 PM   #1
wivsteve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default unable to use canopy

Hi

Have been trying to fly the spit but have a problem as the canopy appears lying on the ground
next to the aircraft. While this does not stop me from flying it is very noisy and I cannot do the training or really use the aircraft. I have tried redownloading etc and have the latest version of DCS 2.5.5. all to no avail. when I start there is always a load bang and the canopy is no longer on the aircraft. Lctrl c has no effect.

Any suggestions please
wivsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 05:46 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5,636
Default

You jettisoned the canopy somehow, that's why you see it on the floor.

You pressing anything when it happens?
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:07 PM   #3
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,431
Default

Yes, you porbably have some toggle switch at your hotas bind for canopy jettison
__________________
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 09:04 AM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wivsteve View Post
Hi

Have been trying to fly the spit but have a problem as the canopy appears lying on the ground
next to the aircraft. While this does not stop me from flying it is very noisy and I cannot do the training or really use the aircraft. I have tried redownloading etc and have the latest version of DCS 2.5.5. all to no avail. when I start there is always a load bang and the canopy is no longer on the aircraft. Lctrl c has no effect.

Any suggestions please
Hi wivsteve,

welcome to the forum,

after your flight during the debrief screen you can save a track replay.

you can then attach that replay here and we will be happy to take a look to see if we can reproduce the issue or give you some tips.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 12:31 PM   #5
wivsteve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default Missing canopy problem

Hi

Problem solved a button was bound on my Saitek x55 throttle to Jettison Canopy
I have no recollection of ever doing that.

Thanks for all your replies
wivsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 12:48 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wivsteve View Post
Hi

Problem solved a button was bound on my Saitek x55 throttle to Jettison Canopy
I have no recollection of ever doing that.

Thanks for all your replies
Thank you for letting us know.

Enjoy
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:04 AM   #7
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,431
Default

This is what i do when i bought new plane in DCS.
I go to control settings i am wiping out every bindings assigned to mu rudder and hotas im leaving keyboard bindings alone both axis and key page.
Then i start assigning buttons and axis.
I found that default bindings are worth very little specially axis it always binds single thing like pitch to all my stuff rudder throttle and stick has pitch assigned by default.
This is always my first step wipe all default controls except for keyboard those im leaving alone
__________________
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.