DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2016, 09:29 AM   #71
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,764
Default

New Release - Version v1.0.8.0

Bug fix for audio cutting out on 1.0.7.0 and all users must update to this version to ensure the audio will work.

Please double check your export.lua has the line:

Code:
  local dcsSr=require('lfs');dofile(dcsSr.writedir()..[[Scripts\DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone.lua]])
As the previous installer removed it and didnt re-add it!

Change Log (From 1.0.7.0):
  • New Server side option - Disable Spectator Audio - Stop spectators being able to transmit audio
  • New Server side option - Secure Coalition Radios - Stop either side being able to hear the other sides audio
  • New Admin Panel - List players, coalition and DCS in-game name
  • Ability to kick or Ban players from admin panel with right click
  • Fixed enabling radio effects breaking the audio channel selection
  • Improved UDP protocol and reduced packet size
  • Added in-cockpit PTT support for: Huey, Mi-8, L-39, F-86, Mig-15, Mig-21, P-51d
  • Fixed intercom on L-39. You can have a private conversation with the backseat

For the server host, you need to open UDP and TCP ports 5010 and 5002.

Banned IPs are added to a file created where ever the server is run called banned.txt. To unban, just delete the IP from the file and restart the server.

UDP Protocol has changed so older versions will no longer connect to this version properly.

Make sure if you install manually to copy the new DCS-SRSGameGUI.lua file as well as the DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone.lua to the scripts folder or it wont work.

Please let me know if you have any issues!

DOWNLOAD HERE - Unzip all files and Run the Installer: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...eleases/latest

Manual Install Procedure

Copy DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone.lua from the zip to C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts - Create the folder if it doesnt exist

Copy DCS-SRSGameGUI from the zip to C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts

Add to the END of the Export.lua file in C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts:

Code:
local dcsSr=require('lfs');dofile(dcsSr.writedir()..[[Scripts\DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone.lua]])
If Export.lua doesn't exist, just create the file and add the single line to it.

Copy the rest of the zip files where ever you like and then run, don't forget to keep opus.dll with the rest of the .exes
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord

Last edited by Ciribob; 07-10-2016 at 09:35 AM.
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 09:30 AM   #72
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norsegunar View Post
Hi,

Had a question about the Radio system. I was testing it by running the server on my computer and connect to it. Then using the mission editor placing down aircraft to check the radios. I was wondering, what aircraft is this working for ? I was able to get the overlay to show connection on the FC3 aircraft I tried (A-10a,SU-25T) and on the A-10c. But I wasn't able to get it to work on any of the Helicopters or any of the other fixed wing aircraft. Tested both 1.0.6 and 1.0.7

Thanks
It works for all aircraft. Make sure you try this new update as your export.lua may have been messed up by the installer for 1.0.7.0 but the 1.0.8.0 version fixes it.

Are you sure that all the radios were powered up ok?

I will hopefully do a quick video this afternoon demoing the latest version to make it easier
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 02:29 PM   #73
NECK
Member
 
NECK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Thanks! In theory this should be fine for 50 players as long as the CPU on your server is enough and there is plenty of bandwidth.

I don't have any estimates yet, hopefully we'll see how it goes with BlueFlag. If we can get 30+ current this early on I'll be incredibly happy.

As I posted earlier, the protocol is very naive and needs optimisation but that will happen over time.

If you do try it without the LOS and Distance limitations, please let me know how you get on!
Sounds good. I think this is really promising and interesting to follow.

Currently we are still on the sideline, as it still are lacking some features we need for our events, but with the progress you have made so far, I hope this will be come in due time, and once those features are in place, the 132nd would be happy to participate in any testing in larger scale.

- Can you describe a little on how GCI support is working? How many radios will a controller have availeble? We currently use human controllers both as ATC controllers and AWACS controllers during missions, so this feature is very important for us.

- Can you describe/explain a little on how CA is working? We are using human JTAC's in our missions and thus this is of course also very important for us.

Dont hesitat to let me know if I/we can be of any support.
__________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes
turned skyward for there you have been, and there you will always long to return"




132nd Public documents - Want to apply? - 132nd Youtube channel - 132nd Discord Channel
NECK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 04:02 PM   #74
COLTROGUE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
It works for all aircraft. Make sure you try this new update as your export.lua may have been messed up by the installer for 1.0.7.0 but the 1.0.8.0 version fixes it.

Are you sure that all the radios were powered up ok?

I will hopefully do a quick video this afternoon demoing the latest version to make it easier
Outstanding! Used 1.0.6 on TAW#1 last night and it sounded great, but the functionality wasn't there from the aircraft side, just CA. A video showing everyone how to properly install, and then showing the process of connecting, will go a long way (I think) to getting more people on board.

Additionally, I may have been confused in trying, but I was not able to get someone to connect to a server I attempted to host on 1.0.7; what is the process for setting one up? My attempt was to "run" the server, and then provide my public IP to my buddy, (same as my DCS server IP). He couldn't connect, nor could my client connect to my own, unless I used my local IP. I have put the listed ports through the firewall. Are there other ports to forward to use the server-side tool?

Thanks for your efforts and extremely fast corrections here, Ciribob! Can't say enough how awesome this is.
COLTROGUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 04:21 PM   #75
Tarres
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 443
Default

@NECK

Every CA user has 3 radios available, radio 1 and 2 for HF/VHF/UHF (AM range 2-400Mhz) communications and radio 3 for VHF FM communications (20-76Mhz).

Radio 1 and 2 cover all the frequencies of all the airplanes so are designed primary for the GCI/AWACS/Tower.

Radio 3 is a VHF FM radio so is designed for the JTAC role.

The FC3 planes are equipped with their respective real life type and number of radios, so you´ve got:
F-15C: 2 UHF radios in the UHF 200-400Mhz range.
A-10A: the same 3 radios of the A-10C
Su-27S/33: R-800 V/UHF and R-864 HF (yes a HF like the Mi-8 Jadro or the MiG-15 radio, it´s a long range interceptor so is necessary a long range radio).
MiG-29: 1 R-862 V/UHF
Su25-A/T: 1 R-862 V/UHF and 1 R-828 (VHF FM radio)
Tarres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 04:46 PM   #76
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,769
Default

TAW SR server is updated to 1.0.8.0. Set IP address in Simple Radio client to 37.59.10.136
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 06:09 PM   #77
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,664
Default

OK,

So we're trying to get this working with no luck. Are there better instructions for setting this up and ensuring everything is where its supposed to be?

Whats here is a little vauge...

Sierrra
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970, Windows 10-64 bit, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Cougar MFDs, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 09:10 PM   #78
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
OK,

So we're trying to get this working with no luck. Are there better instructions for setting this up and ensuring everything is where its supposed to be?

Whats here is a little vauge...

Sierrra
It should in theory be as simple as download from here: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...Standalone.zip

Extract ALL the files, then run the installer from where ever you extracted all the files from.

But i'm guessing you tried that!

I've done a video but its going to take all night to upload. I'll post a link here when it's done
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 09:31 PM   #79
Norsegunar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
It works for all aircraft. Make sure you try this new update as your export.lua may have been messed up by the installer for 1.0.7.0 but the 1.0.8.0 version fixes it.

Are you sure that all the radios were powered up ok?

I will hopefully do a quick video this afternoon demoing the latest version to make it easier
HI Ciribob,

I found the issue I was having. In the Export.lua file, from a long time ago was a bunch of code for one of the Apps to exports the CDU and UFD to a tablet. I removed all that code and left the code for the Simple Radio and it worked fine now. It was interfering with your code I think.

Keep up the great work.
Norsegunar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 03:18 AM   #80
mia389
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FL410
Posts: 507
Default

I was having problems with the huey. I could turn volume up but none of my hotkeys were working. I could not change radios or use PTT. I have lastest update.

Update was great! We tested with 5 guys and worked very well.


I found my problem. I found I have to use the intercom selector. For others you can map the Intercom model 1,2,3 to match your hotkeys for other planes. I found intercom 2 is radio 1, intercom 3 is radio 2 and intercom 1 is radio 3.

Last edited by mia389; 07-11-2016 at 03:38 AM. Reason: found my problem
mia389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.