Shaders mod for better VR performance (experimental) - Page 26 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2018, 11:11 PM   #251
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 1,672
Default

Did anyone tried this at night? I just ran an instant action night mission on the PG map. With this mod enabled, I did not see many lights from buildings etc. compared to running it without the mod.
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | CV1
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 01:08 PM   #252
pimp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Did anyone tried this at night? I just ran an instant action night mission on the PG map. With this mod enabled, I did not see many lights from buildings etc. compared to running it without the mod.
Yes, for me PG is well lit at night. My issue is a foggy canopy in the moonlight. Am I the only one having this issue?
__________________
i7 6700k @4.7GHz h100i | LPX 32GB DDR4 3200MHz | GTX 1080 FTW2 | Asus Maximus viii Hero | Oculus Rift | HOTAS Cougar
pimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 06:41 PM   #253
DflippinK
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by average_pilot View Post
I had forgotten how it felt flying at 90 fps... and it's magical. Thank you. You are a god among us.
This is the kind of thing that the VR settings button in the DCS's settings screen should have done since the beginning.

Agree.... but should also be available for non VR as well...
__________________
Ryzen R7 1800x|EVGA FTW3 1080Ti|32gb Corsair Dominator Platinum@2666mhz|Samsung 750 EVO|LG 4k 50" Main Display|ASUS PB278Q Reference Display|
DflippinK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 02:06 AM   #254
mariner3302
Member
 
mariner3302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 102
Default

Is it normal for the metacache folders to remain empty after installing the app and emptying them? After restarting and playing a few missions in the different maps? They are all still empty. I emptied the fxo folder and it refilled for lack of the correct term.
__________________
i7-7700K, 32GB DDR4, 525GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 1080Ti 11GB, Liquid Cooling, Win 10, Warthog HOTAS, Combat Pedals, Oculus Rift with Touch, Home cockpit under constant construction, development, and improvement
If you fly helicopters you absolutely HAVE to buy Andre's Jetseat KW-908, you'll never fly without it again!!
mariner3302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 02:33 AM   #255
DflippinK
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner3302 View Post
Is it normal for the metacache folders to remain empty after installing the app and emptying them? After restarting and playing a few missions in the different maps? They are all still empty. I emptied the fxo folder and it refilled for lack of the correct term.

did you remember to rename the

C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\terrains\Caucasus\misc\metacache\dcs folder to dcs.old or something else... if not, your META2 files may be compiled within that folder rather than in the

C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\metashaders2 folder..
however,... it has been stated that the mod will still work under these circumstances by @imacken
__________________
Ryzen R7 1800x|EVGA FTW3 1080Ti|32gb Corsair Dominator Platinum@2666mhz|Samsung 750 EVO|LG 4k 50" Main Display|ASUS PB278Q Reference Display|
DflippinK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 10:36 AM   #256
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: On An Island
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner3302 View Post
Is it normal for the metacache folders to remain empty after installing the app and emptying them? After restarting and playing a few missions in the different maps? They are all still empty. I emptied the fxo folder and it refilled for lack of the correct term.
Yes - we discussed this before. It builds them in the saved games folder instead
__________________
Pictorial Guides
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.