DCS A-10C QUESTIONS - Page 521 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2018, 08:46 PM   #5201
Tundra
Member
 
Tundra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axelerator View Post
In case you have any more questions, please feel free to post in this section. I think it should be the correct one.
Appreciated
__________________
i5 8400 | 16 Gb RAM | GTX 1080 | Virpil MongooseT-50 base w/ Warthog stick | Warthog throttle | Virpil desk mount | Saitek rudder pedals | Oculus Rift CV1 | Buddy-Fox A-10 UFC | TM MFDs | Realteus ForceFeel
FC3 - A-10C - F-5E - Harrier - Hornet - Tomcat - Huey - NTTR - PG
Tundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 06:32 PM   #5202
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 405
Default

Guys wth is this XD (check 1:40)...

https://youtu.be/JDdy0y0nWCQ
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 06:51 PM   #5203
alieneye
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 358
Default

An air data boom is used to collect source data during the flight testing of aircraft. The air data boom is mounted on the aircraft in a location that allows for relatively undisturbed air to be measured. To attain such undisturbed air, mounting is usually done on the nose, wing, or upper horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft.
__________________

YouTube || Copycats - technology and product clones (primarily aviation) || dgrigoriev.com
SPECS:
Spoiler:
i7 8700K (OK 5GHz), 2xGTX 1080ti SLI, 32GB RAM, 1Tb SSD, WIN 10, 3440x1440 monitor, Oculus Rift CV1 || TM Warthog, TIR5, MFG Crosswind pedals

alieneye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 07:24 PM   #5204
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alieneye View Post
An air data boom is used to collect source data during the flight testing of aircraft. The air data boom is mounted on the aircraft in a location that allows for relatively undisturbed air to be measured. To attain such undisturbed air, mounting is usually done on the nose, wing, or upper horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft.
Forget the boom man I know what that is XD I'm talking about that payload lol
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 05:16 PM   #5205
Creature_1stVFW
Member
 
Creature_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Luke AFB, AZ
Posts: 108
Default

Where can I find the Training patches? I"m looking through the folders, but cant seem to locate them. Thanks in advance.
Creature_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 09:50 AM   #5206
Nooch
Senior Member
 
Nooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Earth, Milky Way, Universe, Consciousness
Posts: 1,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creature_1stVFW View Post
Where can I find the Training patches? I"m looking through the folders, but cant seem to locate them. Thanks in advance.
Do you mean the ones from Maple Flag?
Nooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 03:01 PM   #5207
The Integrator
Junior Member
 
The Integrator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: England
Posts: 81
Default

I have a question about piloting the A-10C (or anything else for that matter) IRL. In DCS, when someone rattles off a radio message at me with some target info I quickly scribble the info down with a pen and paper before copying it into the CDU. This is especially useful if I'm not given prior warning that I'm about to be sent target info so I don't have time to setup the CDU (e.g. create a new waypoint etc) beforehand. Do pilots IRL have a notepad and pen to mark things like this down? If not then I'll stop doing it
__________________
Eagerly anticipating DCS: Space Shuttle
The Integrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 03:06 PM   #5208
Zabuza
Member
 
Zabuza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 921
Default

Yes, they have kneeboards.

They would take notes there. However, in modern aircraft coordinates are usually sent directly to the aircraft system using Data-Link systems. The A-10C is capable of that too, when contacting a JTAC in DCS he usually sends the data to your aircraft computer.



But in the A-10 creating waypoints is super quick if you use the UFC. Especially offset waypoints (for example relative to Bullseye). It's 5 seconds.

Last edited by Zabuza; 03-06-2018 at 03:12 PM.
Zabuza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 02:06 PM   #5209
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,137
Default

Another old fashioned way of noting coordinates and info is a grease pencil and write it on the canopy.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 04:54 PM   #5210
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shagrat View Post
Another old fashioned way of noting coordinates and info is a grease pencil and write it on the canopy.
Yup and then the crew chief gets to clean it when they land lol.
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10c, mission editor, satellite view

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do we get these in DCS: A-10C? zakobi DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 44 01-16-2010 05:01 PM
DCS: A-10C Screenshots Shepski DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 63 09-02-2009 11:22 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.