Using the Trim - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2018, 09:06 PM   #1
xavnl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 46
Default Using the Trim

Hey!
I can't use the trim on the cyclic.
Command are set but nothing is happening when I use the hat on the stick.

Any idea?
xavnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:22 PM   #2
Xtacy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Default

Do you have the trim switch turned on? (page 84 of the manual)
Xtacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:53 PM   #3
xavnl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 46
Default

Yep.
I follow the training start-up order.
xavnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:02 AM   #4
Vannipo
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 270
Default

1st:
Try to reinstall the module and check again.

In one case I wasted hours of testing, writing in the forum. The simple solution was just a reinstall and my trim works again.
Vannipo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 12:45 PM   #5
xavnl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 46
Default

Didn't work...
xavnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 03:40 PM   #6
Xtacy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Default

Sorry but you're not giving us much to go on except doesn't work.....

see what keys on keyboard are bound to the trim
open control indicator "right control + enter"
use the key binds to set trim, see if indicator moves

if not, make a video of your "startup" routine, or, use autostart and see if trim works then.
Xtacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 06:00 PM   #7
xavnl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 46
Default

Un-install and re-install didn't work.

Saved start-up posted on this link:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...41#post3592241
xavnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 06:53 PM   #8
Rex854Warrior
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 428
Default

Is Force feedback enabled ?
__________________


http://veaf.org/fr/
Rex854Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 08:26 PM   #9
xavnl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex854Warrior View Post
Is Force feedback enabled ?
Nope.
Option checked or not, same result.
xavnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 08:44 PM   #10
xavnl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xavnl View Post
Nope.
Option checked or not, same result.
It's working now, un-checking the option worked.

Thanks.
xavnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.