The DCS Updater GUI Utility - Page 68 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2018, 02:25 PM   #671
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,383
Default

Just found this!! Awesome tool. Great work!

I'm a bit confused about the Launch, VR/ON, VR/OFF buttons, and Options Preset selection.

I thought selecting the Options Preset: Default VR Headset, or just VR Headset and clicking Launch would be enough to select the VR settings and launch the game. So why are the VR/ON and VR/OFF buttons needed? I watched your video twice and didn't see these explained. Thanks.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 11-14-2018 at 03:46 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 04:52 PM   #672
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
Just found this!! Awesome tool. Great work!

I'm a bit confused about the Launch, VR/ON, VR/OFF buttons, and Options Preset selection.

I thought selecting the Options Preset: Default VR Headset, or just VR Headset and clicking Launch would be enough to select the VR settings and launch the game. So why are the VR/ON and VR/OFF buttons needed? I watched your video twice and didn't see these explained. Thanks.
Launch:
Launches DCS w/ VR Enabled/Disabled Based on the Setting that is set in DCS's Options Menu

Launch VR On:
Launches DCS w/ VR Enabled, Overriding the Setting that is Set in DCS Options Menu
(ie if VR is unchecked in DCS, but you want to launch to your VR Headset, you choose LaunchVR On, that way you dont have to launch DCS, Check the VR Checkbox, then close, and re-launch.)

Launch VR Off:
Launches DCS w/ VR Disabled, Overriding the Setting that is Set in the DCS Options Menu.
(if if VR is Checked in DCS, but you want to launch DCS to your Monitor and work on missions, etc, you choose Launch VR Off, instead of Launching DCS to your headset, unchecking VR in the options, then re-launching DCS).

Presets are mainly for Graphics Options, and not to force modes.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 09:30 PM   #673
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Launch:
Launches DCS w/ VR Enabled/Disabled Based on the Setting that is set in DCS's Options Menu

Launch VR On:
Launches DCS w/ VR Enabled, Overriding the Setting that is Set in DCS Options Menu
(ie if VR is unchecked in DCS, but you want to launch to your VR Headset, you choose LaunchVR On, that way you dont have to launch DCS, Check the VR Checkbox, then close, and re-launch.)

Launch VR Off:
Launches DCS w/ VR Disabled, Overriding the Setting that is Set in the DCS Options Menu.
(if if VR is Checked in DCS, but you want to launch DCS to your Monitor and work on missions, etc, you choose Launch VR Off, instead of Launching DCS to your headset, unchecking VR in the options, then re-launching DCS).

Presets are mainly for Graphics Options, and not to force modes.
That's great. I like that option so I don't have to restart the game.

But if I have lower graphic settings that I use with VR, I should probably use the Presets for that? Then I can just Launch into VR with vr checked and my other vr settings?

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:38 PM   #674
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Caused By pointing the DCS Saved Games Folder to a DCS Folder.
There is no Options.lua in the DCS World Program Folder.

I may put more protection against this and exeption catches.



This would work in theory (having all builds use the same saved games folder). But you'd have to use a DCS saved games folder and not a Custom folder. as DCS itself would not see the folder without some modding. using DCS Variant TXT Method. in Which case folder name would be "DCS.<variantname>"

I point all my 2.5 installs to the same Saved Games folder in DCS and the App.

But pointing greatly differing Versions (ie 1.5, 2.0 and 2.5) or even 2.5 Early Versions and 2.5 Current Versions to the Same Saved Games path is not recommended as Values and Database Sections of the Files Change from version to version, along with Module Input and Input Function IDs.

In the future I will likely change the "source" of the Options.Preset01 Files from the Individual Saved Games folders to the /Saved Games/DCS Updater Utility/ Folder, allowing the same Presets to be used across all builds.

But the issue of Vastly different builds still comes into play, which is why I havent done it yet.



The utility *knows* how to branch off under the SAVED GAMES folder? This is the part that I don't quite get. Does it have JSGME like feature that swaps out the config files when you start it up?
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 01:01 AM   #675
Brvt1000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default

I'm running into an issue also.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	56
Size:	634.5 KB
ID:	198028  
Brvt1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 01:44 AM   #676
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brvt1000 View Post
I'm running into an issue also.
Thanks, appears to be an exception i missed in file version polling for steam, will debug for next version.

because steam doesnt have a dcs_updater.exe
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro

Last edited by SkateZilla; 11-17-2018 at 01:46 AM.
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 01:45 AM   #677
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
The utility *knows* how to branch off under the SAVED GAMES folder? This is the part that I don't quite get. Does it have JSGME like feature that swaps out the config files when you start it up?
No, I pass all my DCS Installs to the same Saved Games Folder via DCS_VARIANT Calls, then point the App to that folder.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 02:21 AM   #678
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
No, I pass all my DCS Installs to the same Saved Games Folder via DCS_VARIANT Calls, then point the App to that folder.



I was hoping to manage one beta install with multiple/different configs. But I re-read the first post and it looks like the build slots are really meant to manage multiple installs/version of DCS.


thnx anyway
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 09:02 PM   #679
RST_MI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Default

After a recent re-install of DCS Open Beta, I cannot launch DCS with VR using the DCS Updater Utility. I get this error:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	241.4 KB
ID:	198236  
RST_MI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 11:41 PM   #680
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RST_MI View Post
After a recent re-install of DCS Open Beta, I cannot launch DCS with VR using the DCS Updater Utility. I get this error:
This is a DCS Problem, Run Repair and Clean.

The DCS.Log will tell you which files are failing security check.,
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.