F/A-18C Lot 20 Template Questions / Help - Page 20 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2018, 11:08 AM   #191
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Thats what I meant, unless the Default Textures have RoughMets, the channel is disabled.

You can enable them by making RoughMets for the default textures and adding them to the Textures Zip, then Make New ones for your Cockpit Livery, but You'd fail IC.


Any thoughts on whether ED would add the glass material as an optional alternate to the default textures? Not sure if you’ve personally had a chance to use waterman’s mod or not, but despite how much I loved the Hornet cockpit texturing from day 1...he somehow managed to improve upon it by a good margin with his mod. Really solid work and at least having the option to use it in game, while passing IC, would be a huge win for everyone.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
VR Cockpit (link):
Odyssey+ VR HMD | Custom Throttletek F/A-18C Throttle w/ Hall Sensors + Otto switches | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | VPC T-50 Base + 15cm Black Extension by Sahaj + TM Warthog Grip | Custom JetSeat SE | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | Steelcase Leap V2

On Order:
Pimax 5K+

VR Rig:
ASUS ROG Strix 1080Ti @ 2.1ghz | i7-4790K @ 5.0ghz | Dell U3415W Curved 21:9 3440x1440 on Ergotron LX Tall mount | Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB | (x2) Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 06:32 PM   #192
Muscat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: España/Spain
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luft View Post
You are great SkateZilla, Thank you very much
Luft podrias compartir el archivo del visor customizado?gracias
Muscat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 11:25 PM   #193
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,279
Default

It is possible, by adding a code line in the description.lua of a livery, to force a Code Number??
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page

Last edited by flanker0ne; 10-21-2018 at 03:07 AM.
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 02:17 AM   #194
TigersharkBAS
Member
 
TigersharkBAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 510
Default

No...but you can force numbers in the Mission Editor (if the skin supports the dynamic boat numbers).

Why do you need to do it in the Lua?
__________________


Creator of:

F-18C VFA-195 "Dambusters" 1998 CAG Livery
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=213788

F-18C VFA-195 "Dambusters" July 2001 CAG Livery
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=215950

Pilot avatars for DCS Logbook
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=221160

How to make a DCS A-10C Panel
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=65998
TigersharkBAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 11:53 AM   #195
Sawamura
Member
 
Sawamura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 653
Default

I'm messing about with the numbers on the vertical stabilizer. Is it possible to have the Finnland/Switzerland numbers location on an USA jet? Or is the location of the numbers bound to an argument that only changes with the country?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jokletox View Post


Thanks a lot for tips in advance.
Sawamura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 01:46 AM   #196
chokko
Member
 
chokko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: canberra
Posts: 198
Default

Hi - i've got same problem as post 125. Tried referring to the second texture in each of the Vert Stabliser bort number areas..but i still see the default "bull" logo appearing at bottom of my new logo. I'm using the description.lua from the OP

--Texture Map 1
{"f18c1", 0, "f18c_ww_1_dif", false};
--Texture Map 2
{"f18c2", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
-- U.S. Navy -- Vertical Stabilizer
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_100", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_10", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_01", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_100", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_10", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_01", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};

What have i done wrong (or not done at all) ?

Edit: I hadn't done the Kuwait etc lines (assumed i only needed to do USA if only going to use this livery on USA for example)

Last edited by chokko; 11-11-2018 at 01:58 AM.
chokko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 08:50 PM   #197
Sawamura
Member
 
Sawamura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chokko View Post
Hi - i've got same problem as post 125. Tried referring to the second texture in each of the Vert Stabliser bort number areas..but i still see the default "bull" logo appearing at bottom of my new logo. I'm using the description.lua from the OP

--Texture Map 1
{"f18c1", 0, "f18c_ww_1_dif", false};
--Texture Map 2
{"f18c2", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
-- U.S. Navy -- Vertical Stabilizer
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_100", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_10", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_01", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_100", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_10", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_01", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};

What have i done wrong (or not done at all) ?

Edit: I hadn't done the Kuwait etc lines (assumed i only needed to do USA if only going to use this livery on USA for example)
My first suspicion is that something is odd with the spectacle files. Are you using default, so:

{"f18c1", ROUGHNESS_METALLIC ,"F18C_1_DIF_RoughMet",true};

?
Sawamura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 01:10 AM   #198
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chokko View Post
Hi - i've got same problem as post 125. Tried referring to the second texture in each of the Vert Stabliser bort number areas..but i still see the default "bull" logo appearing at bottom of my new logo. I'm using the description.lua from the OP

--Texture Map 1
{"f18c1", 0, "f18c_ww_1_dif", false};
--Texture Map 2
{"f18c2", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
-- U.S. Navy -- Vertical Stabilizer
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_100", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_10", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_R_01", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_100", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_10", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};
{"F18C_BORT_NUMBER_KIL_L_01", 0, "f18c_ww_2_dif", false};

What have i done wrong (or not done at all) ?

Edit: I hadn't done the Kuwait etc lines (assumed i only needed to do USA if only going to use this livery on USA for example)
you have to change Kuwait and Finland Lines to the New Diffuse texture as well.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 07:54 PM   #199
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,924
Default

Is it possible to edit the green color of the instruments lights in the cockpit (I mean for the F1 camera)?, if so, where are files/textures to do so...I cant figure it out...


thanks!!
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1070 Gaming G1 | 16Gb DDR4@2800Mhz | 850 EVO 500Gb (DCS here) + SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro
DCS WISH--------------F-16C-------------------Please, make the LEGENDARY fighter come to life!!

Take a look at my MODS here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 05:24 AM   #200
Porkchopper
Junior Member
 
Porkchopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fort Walton Beach, Florida, USA
Posts: 1
Default

Hello All,

I'm actually a graphic designer by trade but new to DCS and skinning and I am attempting to make my very first skin. I have the Hornet PSD template but it only has very limited markings and beyond the obvious stuff, I'm having trouble figuring out what should go where. Does anyone have a PSD of a skin they've done or even a transparent PNG that I could add as a gude layer?

I want to do a fully painted top/spine and I'd like to skin the drop tanks too. I am having an especially hard time with getting oriented on the FPU file.

I'm doing a fictional Jamaican / Rastafarian Squadron (The Wailers) and will be happy to share the skin and give credit for any help.


Thanks!

Last edited by Porkchopper; 12-08-2018 at 05:26 AM. Reason: Added info
Porkchopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.