Bigger map area than normal? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 02:54 PM   #11
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,404
Default

Quote:
Normandy (what a waste of money).
Normandy just received a big update and today's patch notes mention even more work done on it. A waste of money?
__________________
Huey probs & gripes? Do read the following please: https://forums.eagle.ru/attachment.p...1&d=1555258147
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:03 PM   #12
MobiSev
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Southeast, USA
Posts: 520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Don't forget islands are not just sand heaps floating on the water. With every square mile of open water comes the recreation of the ocean floor, which is quite interesting around Marianas especially Of course it can be of much lower mesh quality and no objects placed there but still some work to do, not just free open water.
Oh, you sweet summer child

They will not be recreating the ocean floor. It will be the same as Caucasus and PG, with the sea floor being just flat vanilla terrain. There is no point to adding a detailed ocean floor as we will not be able to see it normally. It would just use up time and resources that they could use for something else.

The only way I have been able to see the floor is when I have fallen off the carrier due to a bug.
__________________
Modules owned:

FC3, M-2000C, Mig-21bis, F-5E, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C, KA-50, Mi-8, F-14A&B, JF-17

Last edited by MobiSev; 02-14-2020 at 06:35 PM.
MobiSev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:29 PM   #13
Jester986
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1,318
Default

They're supposedly changing that for thay sake of including submarine warfare.
Jester986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 04:39 PM   #14
Ala13_ManOWar
Senior Member
 
Ala13_ManOWar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,082
Default

Yep, it's supposed today's patch do that indeed, not just "water colour" as it says in CL. Waters do have deep now, I guess they are "navigable" now or something like that so new boat types can finally make it into de game, same as torpedoes.



S!
__________________
"I went into the British Army believing that if you want peace you must prepare for war. I believe now that if you prepare for war, you get war." -- Major-General Frederick B. Maurice
Ala13_ManOWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 06:36 PM   #15
MobiSev
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Southeast, USA
Posts: 520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ala13_ManOWar View Post
Yep, it's supposed today's patch do that indeed, not just "water colour" as it says in CL. Waters do have deep now, I guess they are "navigable" now or something like that so new boat types can finally make it into de game, same as torpedoes.



S!
I see the ocean being made "deeper," but the ocean floor being modeled in detail will not happen...unless they said something I'm not aware of. If they did say they would be modeling the ocean floor, I would see that as a massive and irresponsible waste of resources.
__________________
Modules owned:

FC3, M-2000C, Mig-21bis, F-5E, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C, KA-50, Mi-8, F-14A&B, JF-17
MobiSev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 08:43 PM   #16
Lunatic98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 1,592
Default

We're not asking for a detailed floor, just one at the accurate depth. The resolution of the mesh and textures can be made very low, lower than pre-2.5 Caucasus map. At best it only need have low-resolution autogen scatters.

We currently now have 3 submarines in DCS World:
  • A Pr. 877V Kilo (one-boat modification of Pr. 877, fitted with a pump-jet/propulsor), all masts and antennae animated, as well as all control surfaces, including retracting/extending of the bow planes
  • Pr. 636 Improved Kilo: This is modelled to near perfection and is fully animated, (incl. everything on the Pr. 877V + outer torpedo tube doors, torpedo tube reloading adaptor hatch, and even the retractable capstans). Currently only present in the modelviewer.
  • Type 09-III/Shang class; can't say for this one as I don't have the OB, but a screenshot shows outer tube doors and a mast.

We have torpedoes incoming on the Ju-88 (LT I A1 F5b - probably) and on the S-100 E-boat (probably G7a). The Kilo class has 2 SLCMs present - the 3M-54E and 3M-54E1 AShMs (just no capsules, no terminal stage for the -54E and, apart from folding, no animated control surfaces).

2 mines are also on the official list for the Hornet - the Mk40 Destructor and the Mk63 Quickstrike; both are essentially retarded Mk83 GP bombs fitted with an influence sensor (magnetic AFAIK). Both are bottom mines meaning they sit on the sea-floor (which is why an accurate depth map becomes a little more important as these are both shallow water mines).
__________________
Modules I own: F-14A/B, F/A-18C, Supercarrier, F-16CM, AJS-37, F-5E, Ka-50, MiG-21Bis, FC3, MiG-15Bis, A-10C, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, P-51D, CA, C-101, Hawk

System (RIP my old PC): Dell XPS 15 9570 w/ Intel i7-8750H, NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti Max-Q, 16GB DDR4, 500GB SSD

VKB Gunfighter Mk.II w. MCG Pro

Dreams: https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/list/qdrM4n
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 12:17 PM   #17
Ala13_ManOWar
Senior Member
 
Ala13_ManOWar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MobiSev View Post
I see the ocean being made "deeper," but the ocean floor being modeled in detail will not happen...unless they said something I'm not aware of. If they did say they would be modeling the ocean floor, I would see that as a massive and irresponsible waste of resources.
Of course not "in detail", why would you want detail in ocean floor in a Flight Sim? But an elevation mesh of the ocean floor just like emerged terrain is some "detail" after all.


S!
__________________
"I went into the British Army believing that if you want peace you must prepare for war. I believe now that if you prepare for war, you get war." -- Major-General Frederick B. Maurice
Ala13_ManOWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 09:11 PM   #18
Silver_Dragon
DCS Ground Crew
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,133
Default

Bathymetry was implemented from some years ago in the TDK (Terrain Develop Kit), using real depth data.

The "old" TDK video from 2018, building a part of Falkland map. On minute 4:16 and after, see as implement Bathymetry with real data:


All actual maps except NTTR has been implemented Bathymetry. Remember, DCS World has not only a "flysim" simulator.
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...91#post4076891
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube

Last edited by Silver_Dragon; 02-16-2020 at 09:16 AM.
Silver_Dragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.