Throttle not working @ Start Up on Runway - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2018, 05:04 AM   #1
juniormafia27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
Default Throttle not working @ Start Up on Runway

So when I load the aircraft to start on the runway. I am unable to control the throttle. The throttle always seems to start at half....allowing the aircraft to drive down the runway. This includes carrier take offs as well.....

However, when I start it off in a Quick Mission....I can control the throttle with no problem. I am using a Thrustmaster T-Flight Hotas 4. Never had this problem with any of the other aircraft.


Dankeschon/Thank you in advance
juniormafia27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 07:33 AM   #2
JetBLASTER
Member
 
JetBLASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juniormafia27 View Post
So when I load the aircraft to start on the runway. I am unable to control the throttle. The throttle always seems to start at half....allowing the aircraft to drive down the runway. This includes carrier take offs as well.....

However, when I start it off in a Quick Mission....I can control the throttle with no problem. I am using a Thrustmaster T-Flight Hotas 4. Never had this problem with any of the other aircraft.


Dankeschon/Thank you in advance
If you are talking about A / F 18C, make sure your control is setup only for sim mode, not for games mode. That solved my problem.

JB
__________________

Intel® Core™ i7-6850 CPU@3.60GHz @4.068
Asus ROG STRIX X99 GAMING ATX Motherboard
64 bit operation System- RAM 32.0 GB
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 WindForce OC 8GB
- Disk Drives KINGSTON SVP200S37A 1tb/WDC WD 10EZEX-00ZF5A0 - Samsung ssd 1tb 840 series.
- 3 Samsung 27"SyncMaster 3D Game monitors - Windows 8.1 Pro - TM Hotas Warthog-Trackir5 pro-Saitek Rudder Pedals-Cougar MFD.
JetBLASTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:33 AM   #3
bradleyjs
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 494
Default

De-select all other controls in the Axis area other than your HOTAS. My rudder pedals and F-16 MFDs were selected and interfering with my throttle.
bradleyjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 03:22 AM   #4
juniormafia27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
Default

I tried both...nothing changed that far.
juniormafia27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hornet, hotas 4, not working, throttle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.