Throttle idle - cutoff control - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2016, 08:59 PM   #1
MikeMikeJuliet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,176
Default Throttle idle - cutoff control

As usual, I couldn't find this buried in the threads... I know it's somewhere, but here goes:

The throttle idle - cutoff control. Ells, you mentioned somewhere that it was intended to be used as a "hold" keybind to keep the throttle at cutoff when shutting the engine down, since for example in the Warthog throttle, the cutoff acts as if a button was held down.

Now I just encountered a problem with that, though mosh people probably won't find it. I use skripts (thrustmaster TARGET skript editor) to maximise my joystics usability, and as such, I need to bind the keybinds to the stick and throttle, that are then interpreted by the games as "this and this key is now being pressed on the keyboard".

Now, what happens after I shut down the hawk because of the way the idle - cutoff control works, is that the skript is (intentionally) spewing the keyboard output that the function is mapped to. This results in the keyboard being virtually unusable around 4 times a second. This makes leaving the aircraft difficult, when even the escape-key doesn't register on most tries.


So I kindly ask, would it be possible to change the bind to a "single press switches the throttle to the other position"? As this is how every other module has it.


Regards,
MikeMikeJuliet
MikeMikeJuliet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2016, 10:55 PM   #2
Ells228
3rd Party Developer
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,356
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Danny is working on the keyboard controls right now so I'll take a look.
The Idle Cutoff I thought was an on/off trigger not a press and hold button.
I'll look at that tomorrow.
Ells228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 08:28 AM   #3
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,179
Default

Yeah warthod OFF is held so that when moved into the Idle it's released. Its well worth doing this please for the WH owners. If its a single bind you saved thousands of seconds of user work.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 08:32 AM   #4
dannyq8
Member
 
dannyq8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 270
Default

The idle cutoff (idle stop lever) for the purpose of the simulator is an on/off switch.

In RL it is merely a mechanical stop to stop inadvertent HP cock off selection.

It has been fixed in the new key bind version, currently in testing.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Plato
dannyq8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 08:44 AM   #5
MikeMikeJuliet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,176
Default

Good to hear! Thanks for the response.
MikeMikeJuliet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controls, hawk, throttle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.