Android DCS Throttle Control - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2015, 06:36 AM   #1
huertix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
Smile Android DCS Throttle Control

Hi.

I've bought just the stick from TH Hotas Warthog and now it is so expensive to buy the throttle control. I've decide to develop an Android App to control:

- Throttle
- Gear
- Flaps
- Air Brake

This version is just for A10C, but I will try to develop for most of the mods.

Here is PlayStore Link and Github Code.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ottle_dcs_beta

https://github.com/Huertix/dcs-throttle

Thanks to Leonpo and his Instrument Panel App, which it was an starting point in my code.

It is a first release app, so if bugs are present, please repot it to me.

Thanks and enjoy.
huertix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 08:14 AM   #2
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,448
Default

Cool,

you should extend your app to control the UFC/CDU
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 08:53 AM   #3
huertix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
Default

that is true f4lO. but first I have to look how export CDU screen through UDP connection..
huertix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 09:12 AM   #4
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,448
Default

Yeah, exporting the screen is tricky. But a working UFC would be nice
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 09:27 AM   #5
[FSF]Ian
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 1,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huertix View Post
that is true f4lO. but first I have to look how export CDU screen through UDP connection..
This should be easy enough to adapt:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...47#post2312247

EDIT: You should also modify your Export.lua to play nice with others. Your current version simply replaces any pre-existing callback functions, so it will break anything that was loaded before it. Before defining a callback function such as LuaExportStart, you need to save a reference to the old LuaExportStart and then call it from your callback function:
Code:
local prevLuaExportStart = LuaExportStart
function LuaExportStart()
    if prevLuaExportStart then
        prevLuaExportStart()
    end
    -- your code here
end

Last edited by [FSF]Ian; 07-12-2015 at 09:36 AM.
[FSF]Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 11:04 AM   #6
huertix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [FSF]Ian View Post
This should be easy enough to adapt:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...47#post2312247

EDIT: You should also modify your Export.lua to play nice with others.....

Many thanks Ian
huertix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 11:22 AM   #7
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,448
Default

A working opensource CDU implementation would be really great. My Java/Android knowledge is somehow limited...
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 05:13 PM   #8
philc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for posting the code! I'm new to Android and have had some issues getting DCS to read my packets (it'll read packets from my c# app). This should prove to be helpful. Thanks again.
philc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 10:44 AM   #9
huertix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philc View Post
Thanks for posting the code! I'm new to Android and have had some issues getting DCS to read my packets (it'll read packets from my c# app). This should prove to be helpful. Thanks again.
My pleasure.. but, just to remark I am not an expert in code.

Last edited by huertix; 07-14-2015 at 10:50 AM.
huertix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 01:11 AM   #10
majapahit
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 952
Default

how do you install Android Throttle?
copied export lua
android ask for WIFI IP of DCS A10

but when started, says: disconnected

is there a guide somewhere?
__________________
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 16GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a10c, android, controler, throttle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.