How to have HiRes Textures without using TempTexture directory - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2006, 01:23 PM   #1
PFMM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Lightbulb How to have HiRes Textures without using TempTexture directory

1) Make sure the HiRes bmps have the same name as the original bmps in the original cdds file (Use Loman to find their naming).

2) Build a new cdds of the HiRes bmps using ED's tools with a distinct name, say MyHiRes.cdds.

3) Place this file in the Bazar\World directory.

4) in the graphics.cfg file insert the line ;
common = ".\\Bazar\\Terrain\\Surface\\High\\MyHiRes.cdds.";
immediately after the line highFolder = ".\\Bazar\\TempTextures\\";

5) Your HiRes texture should now show up in the game.

Hope this helps.
PFMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 01:58 PM   #2
Skwurl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFMM View Post
1) Make sure the HiRes bmps have the same name as the original bmps in the original cdds file (Use Loman to find their naming).

2) Build a new cdds of the HiRes bmps using ED's tools with a distinct name, say MyHiRes.cdds.

3) Place this file in the Bazar\World directory.

4) in the graphics.cfg file insert the line ;
common = ".\\Bazar\\Terrain\\Surface\\High\\MyHiRes.cdds.";
immediately after the line highFolder = ".\\Bazar\\TempTextures\\";

5) Your HiRes texture should now show up in the game.

Hope this helps.
Interesting....

What's the atvantage of using a seperate .cdds isntead of using the temptexture folder?
Skwurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 02:12 PM   #3
Stealth_HR
Member
 
Stealth_HR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skwurl View Post
Interesting....

What's the atvantage of using a seperate .cdds isntead of using the temptexture folder?
Supposedly, it gives an FPS boost of some sort. At least that's how it worked way back in LO 1.0x.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by brewber19 View Post
Real men fly ground attack where EVERYTHING wants a piece of you
Stealth_HR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 04:28 PM   #4
zaelu
Veteran
 
zaelu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 3,894
Default

Or the game could use the prebuild mip maps?
__________________
zaelu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 04:40 PM   #5
Chandawg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

can anyone post a pic of the hitiles, so I can decide whether or not to install them? Are they freeware? Do you take a FPS hit. My System specs are as follows. 2800XP AMD 2.08ghz, 160G Harddrive, X700 ATI Pro, 2 gigs of DDR 2800. I normally online fly get around 18-20 FPS on the Ground, Close to 30-40 in the air.
Chandawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 06:11 PM   #6
Stealth_HR
Member
 
Stealth_HR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaelu View Post
Or the game could use the prebuild mip maps?

I guess that'd be an advantage too
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by brewber19 View Post
Real men fly ground attack where EVERYTHING wants a piece of you
Stealth_HR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 07:14 PM   #7
S77th-GOYA
Senior Member
 
S77th-GOYA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Louisville, Kentucky USA
Posts: 2,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth_HR View Post
Supposedly, it gives an FPS boost of some sort. At least that's how it worked way back in LO 1.0x.
Back in LO 1.0x it was different. The game loaded the default ccds files and if a new texture was in there, you saw it with no additional textures having to load. TempTexture files loaded on top of the original textures out of the original CDDS files and used more resources plus lacked mipmapping. Now it will load the default cdds files AND a new cdds file. So you won't use the same resources as using only the default CDDS files, you'll use more. If the new CDDS files have mipmapping, then there should be some help with fps due to not having to render the full texture all the time.

Do we know if the CDDS tool builds mipmaps?
S77th-GOYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 07:24 PM   #8
TekaTeka
Member
 
TekaTeka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S77th-GOYA View Post
Do we know if the CDDS tool builds mipmaps?
Yes. It builds mipmaps.
__________________
TekaTeka from Japan

Visit my site Beyond Visual Range.
TekaTeka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 09:03 PM   #9
Skwurl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S77th-GOYA View Post
Back in LO 1.0x it was different. The game loaded the default ccds files and if a new texture was in there, you saw it with no additional textures having to load. TempTexture files loaded on top of the original textures out of the original CDDS files and used more resources plus lacked mipmapping. Now it will load the default cdds files AND a new cdds file. So you won't use the same resources as using only the default CDDS files, you'll use more. If the new CDDS files have mipmapping, then there should be some help with fps due to not having to render the full texture all the time.

Do we know if the CDDS tool builds mipmaps?
I'm a little confused now.

What's the best way to install high res textures with 1.12a? A .dds in the temptexture folder?
Skwurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 09:22 PM   #10
SuperKungFu
Veteran
 
SuperKungFu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,482
Default

I personally keep it in the temptexture folder so i can copy that out if i reinstall so i don't have to bother with a whole mess of skins in modman. I haven't felt that big of a fps hit so i kept it. But i did hear that it was best to keep it as a cdds file but whatever.
__________________
SuperKungFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody else get blurry textures? RD Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 5 04-01-2006 06:47 PM
New A-10 Textures Hi-Res 2048x2048 (504)MrWolf Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 21 03-08-2005 11:58 PM
Textures DarkStar Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 13 01-03-2005 06:33 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.