MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 176 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2019, 05:21 PM   #1751
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 487
Default

Can anyone please help me with a small issue?

I have a group patrolling a zone, but it ignores the formation and just drives around in a column.

Code:
Alpha = GROUP:FindByName( "Mechanized Alpha" )
Alpha:PatrolZones( { ZONE:New( "ZONE1" ) }, 30, "Cone" )
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 12:11 PM   #1752
Galm99
Member
 
Galm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 137
Default

Hey all, Im very new to MOOSE, basically I am looking to create a range location with player scoring much like seen in this video, but I couldn't find how to achieve it, can anyone help?



Many thanks!
__________________
RAF Air UK Website
http://www.rafairuk-dcs.co.uk/
Mike Alpha Tango's YouTube Channel
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC9oKDSVDDDErRVjRFqgu3bA
Spoiler:
Intel i7-6700k
RTX 2080TI
Gigabyte Z170-gaming K3
32gb DDR4 RAM
Hotas Warthog
CV1
Galm99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 12:24 PM   #1753
Habu_69
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 1,094
Default

Search for Goldwater Range in this thread. Open the .miz file with a zip or RAR program. Find the MOOSE script. Should be some help to you.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 04:40 PM   #1754
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silvern View Post
Can anyone please help me with a small issue?

I have a group patrolling a zone, but it ignores the formation and just drives around in a column.

Code:
Alpha = GROUP:FindByName( "Mechanized Alpha" )
Alpha:PatrolZones( { ZONE:New( "ZONE1" ) }, 30, "Cone" )
Just for fun - try "Vee" and see if that works.
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 03:30 PM   #1755
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fargo007 View Post
Just for fun - try "Vee" and see if that works.

Nope, doesn't seem to work.



Tried Vee, Cone, Diamond...
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 06:01 AM   #1756
Lonewolf73
Junior Member
 
Lonewolf73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Default

Hi everyone,
I have little issue with Airboss...
I’d like to make messages from marshall and LSO little longer.
I mean subtitle.
I found “message.duration” in airboss.lua but it affect only few messages.
Is the subduration in moose.lua the correct parameter?
Thanks!
Lonewolf
Lonewolf73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:47 AM   #1757
mono6020
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 140
Default

Hello,
is there a way to add something like a "Stop" and "Resume" Command to the airboss Skipper Menu?
the Stennis on our Server steams a fixed set of waypoints across the map with the recovery windows in between, when nobody is online we want to manually stop the carrier and resume its route again the next day when commanded.
mono6020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 02:56 PM   #1758
normre14232
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
Default

ok clearly I have a syntax problem....script fails if run as written. However if I comment out the REDTASK = REDAIR:Engagetargets line, the script runs fine
oops see copied txt....--Inbound Cargo Aircraft

local C17=RAT:New("RAT_C17")
C17:SetTakeoff("air")
C17:SetDeparture("Inbound")
C17:SetDestination("Al Dhafra AB")
C17:SetSpawnDelay(300)
C17:SetSpawnInterval(300)
C17:NoRespawn()
C17:Spawn(5)

--Randomize Selection on REDCAP

Templates = { "RED Template1","RED Template2" }
GroupSize = {2,4}
PickedGroupSize = GroupSize[math.random(1,2)]

RED_SPAWN1 = SPAWN:New( "RED AIR1" ):InitLimit( 4, 1 ):InitGrouping(PickedGroupSize):InitRandomizeTemplate(Templates):InitDelayOn():SpawnScheduled(0,0)

--See if REDAIR becomes agressive
REDAIR = GROUP:FindByName("RED AIR1#001")
REDTask = REDAIR:EnRouteTaskEngageTargets(100000,{},1)

Messager = SCHEDULER:New( nil,
function()
-- TaskRandom = math.random(1,4)
-- if TaskRandom == 1 then
-- REDAIR:OptionROEWeaponFree()
-- REDAIRushTask(REDTask,10 )
CrazyRed = MESSAGE:New( "All Players...All Players, Overlord. REDFOR Patrol observed leaving station. Be Alert for Possible Hostile Intent", 20):ToAll()
-- end
end,
{}, 30, 1 )
normre14232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 11:59 PM   #1759
BoneDust
Senior Member
 
BoneDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,217
Default

Could someone tell me what's is wrong with the script. Most of it works but I'm not seeing the Airboss in the F10 menu.

The log is giving me this error: :50: attempt to call method 'SetMenuRecovery' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'SetMenuRecovery'


Any thoughts?


Code:
local AirbossStennis=AIRBOSS:New("USS Stennis")
AirbossStennis:SetSoundfilesFolder("Airboss Soundfiles/")
AirbossStennis:SetMenuSingleCarrier()
AirbossStennis:SetMenuRecovery(30, 20, false)
AirbossStennis:SetDespawnOnEngineShutdown()
AirbossStennis:Load()
AirbossStennis:SetAutoSave()
AirbossStennis:SetTrapSheet()
AirbossStennis:SetTACAN(74, "X", "MOM")
AirbossStennis:SetICLS(11, "MOM")
AirbossStennis:SetMarshalRadio(127.5, "AM")
AirbossStennis:SetLSORadio(266, "AM")
AirbossStennis:SetPatrolAdInfinitum()
AirbossStennis:SetRadioRelayLSO("Wizard")
AirbossStennis:SetRadioRelayMarshal("Rescue Helo Group")
local CarrierExcludeSet=SET_GROUP:New():FilterPrefixes("Wizard"):FilterStart()
AirbossStennis:SetExcludeAI(CarrierExcludeSet)
--  Recovery window setting (time start, time end, CASE, day, Carrier turn into wind T/F ship speed

-- Case I from 9 to 10 am.
local window1=AirbossStennis:AddRecoveryWindow( "05:00", "14:55", 1, nil, true, 18)
-- Case II with +15 degrees holding offset from 15:00 for 60 min.
local window2=AirbossStennis:AddRecoveryWindow("15:00", "20:55", 2, nil, true, 18)
-- Case III with +30 degrees holding offset from 2100 to 2200.
local window3=AirbossStennis:AddRecoveryWindow("21:00", "23:59", 3, nil, true, 18)
AirbossStennis:Start()
__________________


Spoiler:
Alienware New Aurora R9 | Windows® 10 Home Premium | 64bit, Intel(R) Core(TM) 9th Gen Intel Core i9-9900K 8C/16T R0 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080Ti OC 11GB | 2 X 1TB SSD | 16GB Dual Channel Hyper X FURY at 2666MHz | 850W EPA Gold Liquid Cooled power supply | Oculus Rift S |
BoneDust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 06:03 PM   #1760
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDust View Post
Any thoughts?
Code:
AirbossStennis:SetMenuRecovery(30, 20, false)
If you take that line out and the script works, your Moose.lua is too old as this feature was add later.
__________________
A warrior's mission is to foster the success of others.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.