WarBirds and X-56 Throttle axis - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2017, 01:51 AM   #1
walkn84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 4
Default WarBirds and X-56 Throttle axis

Hello,

It's been a while since I should have written here but here it is.
Since the beginning of 2017 I have a X-56 Rhino that works on all simulators, but on DCS I have a problem with all War Birds modules:

The axis of my Throttle are recognized as those of the stick while I have well configure the axes.
I have updated / reinstalled the saitek / logitech drivers and software, I have reset all the configuration in DCS but the problem persists.

The problem is found on the P51, Spitfire and BF109.
I do not have this problem with jet aircraft modules like SU, MIG, F-15, A10-C and M2k.
walkn84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 09:48 AM   #2
walkn84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 4
Default

nobody has an idea?
walkn84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 01:53 PM   #3
Rebel28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I had the same type of problem. I had set up the controls in the control settings for SIM. But I found that under the game settings for the plane the check box was set to GAME which when launching the plane uses the GAME settings for the controls which I had NOT setup to match the SIM settings in the control setup. I hope that makes sense.
Rebel28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 07:12 PM   #4
Sokol1_br
Veteran
 
Sokol1_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,080
Send a message via MSN to Sokol1_br
Default

This, having throttle or pedal axis assigned like the joystick is "normal", happens due the automatic axes assignment (a good idea on paper that in practice don't result very well).

So in Controls > Axes > select the column for throttle command, click in "Clear all assignments" and then assign the axes like you want to use, after in "Tuning" can test, add deadzones, curves, etc. Click OK to save and test in flight.
Sokol1_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 04:24 AM   #5
walkn84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1_br View Post
This, having throttle or pedal axis assigned like the joystick is "normal", happens due the automatic axes assignment (a good idea on paper that in practice don't result very well).

So in Controls > Axes > select the column for throttle command, click in "Clear all assignments" and then assign the axes like you want to use, after in "Tuning" can test, add deadzones, curves, etc. Click OK to save and test in flight.
I have already done that and it does not change anything.
walkn84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 05:06 AM   #6
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkn84 View Post
Hello,

It's been a while since I should have written here but here it is.
Since the beginning of 2017 I have a X-56 Rhino that works on all simulators, but on DCS I have a problem with all War Birds modules:

The axis of my Throttle are recognized as those of the stick while I have well configure the axes.
I have updated / reinstalled the saitek / logitech drivers and software, I have reset all the configuration in DCS but the problem persists.

The problem is found on the P51, Spitfire and BF109.
I do not have this problem with jet aircraft modules like SU, MIG, F-15, A10-C and M2k.
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkn84 View Post
I have already done that and it does not change anything.
Whats the go with the micro text? Needed to zoom in at 1440P. Not getting any younger here.

Double check you don't have anything bound to the axis as Sokol1_br has explained, check the settings for each aircraft you have setup as this is normally the case.

Just make sure it's not assigned twice to each control as seen here. You can click in the category and hit clear
category.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ClearControls.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	116.9 KB
ID:	182467  
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link



Last edited by David OC; 04-13-2018 at 05:12 AM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 05:55 PM   #7
walkn84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, I found my problem.
By default, in the options, simplified avionic is activated.
But when loading a party, and during the configuration, by default it is the sim commands that are displayed.
I could configure all the commands I wanted, it was useless.

Sorry for the inconvenience and thanks to you.
walkn84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.