ED e-shop and 2.5 campaing compatibilty: warning - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2018, 08:59 AM   #1
Jolk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Annecy France
Posts: 26
Default ED e-shop and 2.5 campaing compatibilty: warning

I just would like to mention that I bought a « 2.5 compatible campaign » through ED e-shop, being confident, and it was not (impossible to launch mission 3)

ED did a great job with 2.5, but tagging a campaign 2.5 compatible without obviously testing it, is border line.

I understand that some missions/campaigns have to be reworked, and I’ll be patient, but, ED be careful with your communication on e-shop, trust is fragile ????

Again thanks for the great 2.5, it is a piece of art, I really enjoy flying it.
__________________
Intel i7-7700K + 16GB DDR4 + GTX 1080Ti
Oculus + Warthog + Saitek Pro pedal
Jolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 09:19 AM   #2
Sharkku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 100
Default

Maybe state what campaign it is exactly, makes the warning easier to follow?
Sharkku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 10:30 AM   #3
Jolk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Annecy France
Posts: 26
Default

Sorry - Argo mission 3 - impossible to launch, error message: « Belsimtek F-4E module needed »

Greg is aware, thanks for his answer, very reactive.
__________________
Intel i7-7700K + 16GB DDR4 + GTX 1080Ti
Oculus + Warthog + Saitek Pro pedal
Jolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 10:39 AM   #4
Sharkku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 100
Default

Ah, yes, read about that in the UH-1H section of the forum.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=201323
I agree with you. I have that campaign already though. But I'm sure it will be fixed soon. In the meantime, I think you can alter the mission in Mission Editor and delete the unit causing the conflict.
Sharkku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 04:17 PM   #5
Jolk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Annecy France
Posts: 26
Default

Hi, I tried to alter the mission using Mission Editor but I get the exact same error "need F-4E" file

only way to slove it for now is to skip the mission editing Logbook (I found a post in another forum Thanks to Fearlessfrog !)

It is working I'm now at mission 4
Good flight

Quote:
fearlessfrog
There is a file called 'logbook.lua' and you can use Notepad++ to edit it and set the current mission in the campaign. It is located here:

X:\Users\(YourWindowsUsername)\Saved Games\DCS\MissionEditor

The section looks like this:

["campaign"] = "./mods/aircraft/Uh-1H/Missions/en/Campaigns/en_UN-Pilot.cmp",
["status"] = "Active",
["history"] =
{
[1] =
{
["stage"] = 3,
["mission"] = "en_UN-Pilot_03.miz",
}, -- end of [1]
}, -- end of ["history"]

..so you'd edit the 'stage' and 'mission' values to whatever you like.
__________________
Intel i7-7700K + 16GB DDR4 + GTX 1080Ti
Oculus + Warthog + Saitek Pro pedal
Jolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 10:19 PM   #6
delevero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 66
Default

Just a small tip.
If you want to play mission 3 then you can edit the mission 3 file.

However, be aware that mission 3 have a bug with the cargo that you need to move, so the suggestion above to skip mission 3 maybe is the best choice..

.. The problem with mission 3 is that the 300kg cargo fly arround like the wind, and even very small swing on the cable will make it fly arround like crazy and even above your rotor... You can start the mission, but you cannot complete/win.

I found the below solution here to play mission 3 ( or read below )
https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comm...es_f4e_module/


Open up the miz in 7zip or whatever is your favorite zip based program. Extract the "mission" file within. Open that up in notepad++. Remove the line ["F-4E by Belsimtek"] = "F-4E by Belsimtek",
Resave the file, make sure not to add any extensions. Paste the file over the old one within the .miz. Close zip program, launch the game, and take a shot of your favorite whiskey for good luck.
Otherwise sit and wait for it to get patched because it is already reported.

Last edited by delevero; 02-22-2018 at 12:29 AM.
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:01 AM   #7
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,546
Default

Hi

ED have made every effort to ensure campaigns are reworked if needed for 2.5, our campaign testers have spent a lot of time testing various mission, and as you can imagine it is a huge task.

Any 3rd party campaigns ( ie not made by ED themselves ) will get tweaked also but it requires editing by the 3rd party creator, any issues are being addressed as soon as possible and rolled out in future patches.

Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 06:55 PM   #8
FlankerMan
Member
 
FlankerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan.
Posts: 316
Default

Say, I have a 2.5 related campaign question. I bought the Su-27: Ultimate Argument through Steam, back before 2.5 existed, and now it isn't available. I thought it used a Starforce key, how can I get it back? I'd like to try it now, but I don't want to buy the whole thing again.
__________________
Flyable Advanced DCS Flankers!
FlankerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 09:44 PM   #9
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,546
Default

Hi

If you have it on steam you already own it, so no need to buy again.

But if you bought it on steam, you can only use it currently with your steam version of DCS
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 12:08 PM   #10
FlankerMan
Member
 
FlankerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan.
Posts: 316
Default

Yeah, but I don't have my Steam DCS anymore, because my computer doesn't have the memory to have 2 DCSs. Why isn't it standalone compatible? I bought FC3 on Steam, and it transferred over just fine.
__________________
Flyable Advanced DCS Flankers!
FlankerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.