Road bases setup - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2018, 05:03 AM   #11
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 261
Default

Got the road base set up to the point where they are coming up on the kneeboard, I can change the listed loadout on the kneeboard, and can change the listed fuel load there as well, and then confirm and on the kneeboard it says refueling and rearming and gives a % progress and gets to 100 and says rearming and refueling complete. It looks like it may actually give the fuel, but it doesn't actually rearm (even though there is an ammo M818 truck in the group). Does something else need to happen for them to actually rearm or is it broken?
__________________
Topgun505

Win 7 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2600k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, LG 27" LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster MFDs, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 04:50 PM   #12
corvinus
Member
 
corvinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 206
Default

The system is kind of picky about the unit names, see:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...4&postcount=74
corvinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 07:05 PM   #13
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 261
Default

Roger that I will give that a try tonight.
__________________
Topgun505

Win 7 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2600k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, LG 27" LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster MFDs, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 11:56 PM   #14
Varis
Member
 
Varis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 251
Default

Would be great if ED could create a tiered system of bases:

Permanent airbases (only configurable for faction or level of upgrades/supplies and militarization)
Configurable airbases (only there if the mission creator included them, but provided by ED, upgradeable)
Road bases (for a limited set of aircraft)
FARPs (always coming from the mission and probably with few upgrade/configuration options)

This would work around the large distances between bases on some Middle-East maps and also provide for richer operational and strategic mechanics with base upgrades, along the lines of Pacific War (yes, that ancient title from Gary Grigsby).
__________________

AJS-37 Ka-50 SA-342 F-18 AV-8B-N/A Mig-15bis CA --- How to learn DCS --- i5-7600K GTX1070 1920x1080

Last edited by Varis; 11-16-2018 at 11:58 PM.
Varis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:29 PM   #15
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 261
Default

Still didn't work. Here is what I have set.

A group of 3 units. The ground is called: Road Base
The units in the group are:

1st unit is an APC M1025 HMMWV named GroundCrew
2nd unit is a Tanker M978 HEMTT named Road Base Tanker
3rd unit is a Transport M818 named Road Base Ammo

I can land and taxi up to them, pull up the kneeboard and see the Ground Crew page, I can cycle the weapons loadouts on the page, and the Fuel loadouts, and I can execute. I see a progress % climb on the kneeboard and when it says 100 it says Rearm Refuel complete. But nothing happened.
__________________
Topgun505

Win 7 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2600k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, LG 27" LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster MFDs, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:55 PM   #16
corvinus
Member
 
corvinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 206
Default

In my mission I have "GroundCrew #1" instead of just "GroundCrew". I'm not sure if the system is that picky though. Here are some missions that you can use if you want:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=222539
Missions M09 - M11 from "Navigation and Landing" are appropriate.

In a vid by Badjoe (https://youtu.be/3cGISn4b6Ww?t=153) he mentioned that re-arming only works if you have RB-24J's on the outer pylon. It doesn't hurt to follow that advice.
corvinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 02:24 AM   #17
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 261
Default

Nope still doesn't work with that naming convention and the RB-24s
__________________
Topgun505

Win 7 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2600k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, LG 27" LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster MFDs, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2018, 06:32 AM   #18
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

Are you running the mission from mission editor?
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 03:13 AM   #19
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 261
Default

I've been testing directly in MP.

I also added an additional unarmed truck (the newer NATO transport) to go along with the M818. Figured maybe it didn't like the 818 and the ammo might work with that other transport acting as the ammo truck. Still no go. Can confirm that the fuel DOES work (although it will not add a drop tank). But weapons are still a no-go.
__________________
Topgun505

Win 7 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2600k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, LG 27" LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster MFDs, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.