Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 113 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2018, 03:55 PM   #1121
rephiled
Member
 
rephiled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 301
Default

I am having trouble with preference in Kneeboard I get an error (see screen shot)when saving in spite of having the proper location of DCS on my E drive any ideas why and its the same if E:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta as location
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture 2.PNG
Views:	72
Size:	939.4 KB
ID:	197534  

Last edited by rephiled; 11-10-2018 at 03:58 PM.
rephiled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 11:54 AM   #1122
chaser+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 160
Default

Hi Im getting this error
---------------------------
The developer must be a moron because there was an error!
---------------------------
Use Ctrl + C to copy this error and e-mail it to s13solutions@gmail.com :

System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the path 'C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Mods\terrains\Caucasus\Kneeboard_orig' is denied.

at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)

at System.IO.Directory.InternalCreateDirectory(String fullPath, String path, Object dirSecurityObj, Boolean checkHost)

at System.IO.Directory.InternalCreateDirectoryHelper(String path, Boolean checkHost)

at KneeboardBuilder.Viewmodels.MainViewModel.CreateDefaultGroups()

at KneeboardBuilder.Viewmodels.MainViewModel.Initilization()

at KneeboardBuilder.Viewmodels.MainViewModel..ctor()

at KneeboardBuilder.Views.MainView..ctor()
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
chaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 12:02 PM   #1123
chaser+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
ok, sorry, I misunderstood as I have never got that report myself


Did running in Admin mode fixed your problem?
All sorted thanks
chaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 12:34 PM   #1124
Byteman21
Junior Member
 
Byteman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA, Florida
Posts: 7
Default Chuck's A-10 Start up.

I got "Chuck's A-10 Guilde, to work in VR!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_181120_064859.png
Views:	89
Size:	2.11 MB
ID:	198253  
Byteman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 11:29 PM   #1125
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,223
Default

I have increased my monitors size from 3840x1080 to 4820x1080 by adding a 3rd screen to my right. However, in the Kneeboard setting, DCS resolution, it still has the width as 3820 even though I have changed the DCS resolution in the game. Any thoughts on how to increase the kneeboard settings so the KB will appear on my 3rd screen (starting at 3841)?
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 11:41 PM   #1126
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Byteman21 View Post
I got "Chuck's A-10 Guilde, to work in VR!!!
Kewl, what did you do to get it to work?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 05:37 AM   #1127
kEnnY_m
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 29
Default

Does the Kneeboard builder support multi-monitor? I can't seem to get it to work.
kEnnY_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 06:54 AM   #1128
tileiranco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you!
tileiranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 11:43 AM   #1129
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoneyBadger View Post
I recently moved DCS to a separate drive from my Windows C drive and now the Kneeboard builder won't work.

https://i.imgur.com/z9O86Dd.png

When I click save and re-open the Preferences window, the install directory will be blank.
For one thing, KBB is pointing to the OpenBeta installation, while you have selected the 'DCS World Install Directory' parameter 'Standard', which should be 'OpenBeta'.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rephiled View Post
I am having trouble with preference in Kneeboard I get an error (see screen shot)when saving in spite of having the proper location of DCS on my E drive any ideas why and its the same if E:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta as location
First off, in KBB Preferences you have selected 'E:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics' and not 'E:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta'.

I see that your '\Users' folder is on 'C:', while your settings shows '\Program Files' on 'E:'. Now, I'm not saying that such and installation is impossible --I've done some wild things on Windows installations back in the day as well--, but I suspect that you might have originally installed into 'C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta' and later moved your installation to the 'E:' drive.

--

With regards to moving the DCS installation folder, principally it is possible to do this and have it work without issue. I've done it myself. But there is an easy and simple way to do it, and a lot of other ways, which can be... problematic.

The Easy Way
1. Move your 'DCS World[ OpenBeta]' folder to it's new location on another disk (moving to a new location on the same disk makes no sense an will give you no advantage).
2. Create a Directory Symbolic Link --NOT A WINDOWS SHORT CUT!!-- in 'C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics' pointing to 'DCS World[ OpenBeta]' in its new location.

E.G.:

A: Open a Command Prompt Window with Administrator privileges in 'C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics', or open it elsewhere and navigate to here.
B: Type 'mklink /D "DCS World[ OpenBeta]" "E:\Some Folder Name\DCS World[ OpenBeta]"' and press <Enter>, where '[ OpenBeta]' is optional depending on the DCS version, and all apostrophes (') are to be left off, as they are only for illustrative purposes only, but all quotes (") must be included.

That's it! You don't have to change anything else like icon properties on your desktop, nor do a repairs or clean runs of your installation. Just start and enjoy as usual

--

Command Prompt Window with Administrator Privileges

Open Elevated Command Prompt in Windows 10

Open command window here as administrator - Add in Windows 10
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1

Last edited by Captain Orso; 11-27-2018 at 11:45 AM.
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 11:50 AM   #1130
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
I have increased my monitors size from 3840x1080 to 4820x1080 by adding a 3rd screen to my right. However, in the Kneeboard setting, DCS resolution, it still has the width as 3820 even though I have changed the DCS resolution in the game. Any thoughts on how to increase the kneeboard settings so the KB will appear on my 3rd screen (starting at 3841)?
Did you update your Kneeboard profile for the aircraft in question and save it again?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.