Installing English Cockpit by Gospadin,HELP! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2018, 06:09 PM   #1
Lobo LXII
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Default Installing English Cockpit by Gospadin,HELP!

Well,I have tried to search this ,tried installing it many different ways,but I having no luck.


I want to install the English cockpit to my M-2000C. to be able to change it would be nice ,but at this point I am perfectly willing to make it mt default cockpit.


Please help,I want to get back to crashing into the sides of mountains and such.
Lobo LXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 07:06 PM   #2
Dr Zaius
Junior Member
 
Dr Zaius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Razbam have recently included an English cockpit which I believe pays homage to Gospadin's previous version, you get the option to select an English pit within the options but for whatever reason its not working as it should. I read somewhere that Razbam were aware of the problem and that it was being looked at - though that was weeks now and wasn't from an official source

Who knows what's going on with it..
__________________
System Specs:
Intel Core i7-6700K @ 4600MHz
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
32 GB Corsair Vengeance RAM
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Crucial SSD (750 GB)
TrackIR 5
TMWH
TM T-Flight Rudder Pedals
Acer Predator X34 Curved IPS LED
MFD Cougars attached to 12" EYOYO-HD LCD monitor
Dr Zaius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 11:28 PM   #3
Lobo LXII
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Thank for the reply.Would you believe,My install just updated today ? I went into Settings>SPECIAL>M-200C and you now have to option of selecting an English cockpit!
Unfortunately,it still don't work (!@#$%^&*)Oh well,maybe next update
Lobo LXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 08:30 AM   #4
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,089
Default

Lobo. I'm sorry I didn't reply your message on my page.

I have not Mirage module and have no chance test and fix problems. That's why I couldn't help you mate. Sorry.
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & SwitchPanel | TIR5

MY MODS | MY CONTROLLER PROFILE
Devrim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 11:38 AM   #5
Lobo LXII
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Not a problem,you replied just now.
Lobo LXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 12:14 PM   #6
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Zaius View Post
Razbam have recently included an English cockpit which I believe pays homage to Gospadin's previous version, you get the option to select an English pit within the options but for whatever reason its not working as it should.
TL;DR:

There are 2 elements to Gospadin's English Cockpit mod

• M-2000C\Liveries\M-2000C-CPT\English (contains various texture.dds and description.lua)

and a fix to

• M-2000C\Cockpit\mainpanel_init.lua

Although English Cockpit textures have been added in DCS 2.5.3.21708, mainpanel_init.lua hasn't been updated.

Details:

Add

Code:
dofile(LockOn_Options.common_script_path.."tools.lua")
livery = find_custom_livery("M-2000C","default")
to "DCS World\Mods\Aircraft\M-2000C\Cockpit\mainpanel_init.lua" i.e. near the end so it reads

Code:
...
mirrors_draw.output   			= {1,0}
mirrors_draw.controller         = controllers.mirrors_draw

dofile(LockOn_Options.common_script_path.."tools.lua")
livery = find_custom_livery("M-2000C","default")

need_to_be_closed			= true -- close lua state after initialization
to get the new English cockpit textures to load.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	M2K English cockpit with edited mainpanel_init lua, 2_5_3_21708, Screen_180921_123310.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	59.8 KB
ID:	194337  

Last edited by Ramsay; 09-21-2018 at 12:18 PM.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 05:34 PM   #7
Lobo LXII
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Default

That worked like a champ!Thanks!
However,I was still getting this...
Click image for larger version

Name:	Left canopy rail 1.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	112.8 KB
ID:	194362
So I checked some files and found out the had let one out. So,I borrow file from Gospadin's English cockpit (M2KC_6C-ENG)
and added an entry to to the description.lua file like this..
Click image for larger version

Name:	.lua change.JPG
Views:	23
Size:	103.1 KB
ID:	194363

And I ended up with this...
Click image for larger version

Name:	Left Canopy rail 2.JPG
Views:	29
Size:	98.3 KB
ID:	194364



I've learned a bit about editing this morning,now I'm off
Lobo LXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 10:51 PM   #8
Dr Zaius
Junior Member
 
Dr Zaius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Ramsay / Lobo, I tip my hat to you guys - your posts worked a charm and its such an easy fix once you know what to do, I thank you both.

This sort of thing makes me wonder why a quick fix wasn't issued by Razbam in the weeks following its initial release, I know they're super busy doing other stuff but its bad practice to release something that doesn't work, its also super frustrating when you learn how easy a fix would have been for them to issue - I'm sure there are other factors at play and I've probably over-simplified the issue but this sort of thing totally grinds my gears.

Rant over - love you really Razbam Xx
__________________
System Specs:
Intel Core i7-6700K @ 4600MHz
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
32 GB Corsair Vengeance RAM
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Crucial SSD (750 GB)
TrackIR 5
TMWH
TM T-Flight Rudder Pedals
Acer Predator X34 Curved IPS LED
MFD Cougars attached to 12" EYOYO-HD LCD monitor
Dr Zaius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 11:31 PM   #9
Kingsnake
Member
 
Kingsnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: US
Posts: 266
Default

Thanks for the tips all; this is so nice to have now!
__________________
Kingsnake | VMA-231

Windows 10 1803 64-bit, AMD FX-6300 OC 4.00 GHz, EVGA GTX 1050 Ti SC 1.83 GHz 4GB (411.63 Drivers), 16GB DDR3 RAM
CH Fighterstick Pro, CH Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR 4 (5.4 Software), SRS 1.5.4.0
[ DCS World: 2.5.3.21708 (Open Beta) ]
DCS A-10C Warthog, DCS Black Shark 2, Lock On Flaming Cliffs 3, DCS: Combined Arms, DCS: Hawk T.1A, * DCS: M-2000C *, * DCS: AJS-37 Viggen *, * DCS: AV-8B Harrier II Night Attack *
Kingsnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.