How to only use the center smoke pod in the L-39 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2015, 07:43 PM   #11
Pindol
Member
 
Pindol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VBDJT_Viper View Post
Arm it and then Safety off and press the smoke button.
You can show the photo where is the switch

Last edited by Pindol; 11-02-2015 at 07:46 PM.
Pindol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 08:08 PM   #12
VBDJT_Viper
Member
 
VBDJT_Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Charleston, West Virginia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pindol View Post
You can show the photo where is the switch
VBDJT_Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 08:30 PM   #13
Pindol
Member
 
Pindol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 133
Default

Thank you very much !!!!!!!!!!
Pindol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 04:54 PM   #14
VBDJT_Viper
Member
 
VBDJT_Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Charleston, West Virginia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pindol View Post
Thank you very much !!!!!!!!!!
No problem. Glad to help
VBDJT_Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 06:04 PM   #15
codefox
Member
 
codefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Fox's Den
Posts: 389
Default

I tried doing so exactly like you illustrated here and yet no success. All of a sudden, it sometimes works, without me clicking anything prior. Then, a few seconds later, I can't even disable the smoke pod anymore.

Seems like there are a few bugs around there or I'm an idiot. Some times it works right away, some times it doesn't work at all.
__________________

Last edited by codefox; 11-03-2015 at 06:16 PM.
codefox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 08:55 PM   #16
mig29movt
Member
 
mig29movt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 580
Default

I can't get the center smoke pod get to work either
I don't even see it , though it is listed during briefing
__________________
Waiting to build a F/A-18C home-pit...
ex - Swiss Air Force Pilatus PC-21 Ground Crew
SFM? AFM? EFM?? What's this?

Spoiler:
i7-5960X (8 core @3.00GHz)¦32GB DDR4 RAM¦Asus X99-WS/IPMI¦2x GTX970 4GB SLI¦Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD¦TrackIR 5 Pro¦TM Warthog¦MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals
mig29movt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 09:03 PM   #17
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,621
Default

There's nothing to see as there's no center pod per se... the smoke will come right out of the exhaust. If it's selected and listed, it's installed.

Are you guys trying this in MP or SP? For me, the SP works every single time. No double tapping or messing with anything. Arm, safety off, trigger, done.
__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.

Last edited by GeorgeLKMT; 11-03-2015 at 09:07 PM.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 09:10 PM   #18
mig29movt
Member
 
mig29movt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 580
Default

I'm in SP and it just won't work for me...
I think I'm missing something
__________________
Waiting to build a F/A-18C home-pit...
ex - Swiss Air Force Pilatus PC-21 Ground Crew
SFM? AFM? EFM?? What's this?

Spoiler:
i7-5960X (8 core @3.00GHz)¦32GB DDR4 RAM¦Asus X99-WS/IPMI¦2x GTX970 4GB SLI¦Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD¦TrackIR 5 Pro¦TM Warthog¦MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals
mig29movt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 09:11 PM   #19
piXel496
Member
 
piXel496's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 349
Default

It is not a joke. As mentioned before, it works if you use Emergency jettison (switch with red safety cover) and jazz with the switches in MP. I have not tried in SP.

And the center smoke comes from the exhaust outlet , there is no pod in external view as GeorgeLKMT said. (illustration and nice to watch.)







.
__________________

Last edited by piXel496; 11-04-2015 at 12:20 AM. Reason: that it works using emergency jettison probably is a bug.
piXel496 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 09:24 PM   #20
mig29movt
Member
 
mig29movt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piXel496 View Post
It is not a joke. As mentioned before, it works if you use Emergency jettison (switch with red safety cover) and jazz with the switches in MP. I have not tried in SP.

And the center smoke comes from the exhaust outlet , there is no pod in external view as GeorgeLKMT said.

.
After switching both, the green and red jettison buttons it worked for the first time (just minutes ago),
then I tired it again and it didn't!
There is definitely something fishy about this smoke
__________________
Waiting to build a F/A-18C home-pit...
ex - Swiss Air Force Pilatus PC-21 Ground Crew
SFM? AFM? EFM?? What's this?

Spoiler:
i7-5960X (8 core @3.00GHz)¦32GB DDR4 RAM¦Asus X99-WS/IPMI¦2x GTX970 4GB SLI¦Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD¦TrackIR 5 Pro¦TM Warthog¦MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals
mig29movt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.