DCS Normandy 1944 : Add Winter texture to the Wishlist - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2018, 01:19 PM   #11
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philstyle View Post
Yes! I would dearly love to see:
2. Completing the "placeable" airfield asset in the mission editor so mission makers can add correct period airfields for specified dates.
1+
__________________
DCS World 2.5.x | F/A-18C | F-5E | A10C | P51D | BF109K | Spitfire Mk. IX | Yak-52 | CA | Normandy | NTTR
Win10-x64 | ASUS Z270E ROG STRIX | Intel i7-7700K @4.5GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB DDR4 | 6TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro | ASUS GTX 1080 ROG STRIX 8GB DDR5X | TM Hotas Warthog | Saitek Combat Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 11:31 AM   #12
Yoda967
Member
 
Yoda967's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: London, UK
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philstyle View Post
Yes! I would dearly love to see:
1. The ALGs changed to a "removable" feature, and
2. Completing the "placeable" airfield asset in the mission editor so mission makers can add correct period airfields for specified dates.

+1


I also agree with the OP.
__________________
Very Respectfully,
Kurt "Yoda" Kalbfleisch
London
Yoda967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 12:06 AM   #13
xvii-Dietrich
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pohjoiskalotti
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philstyle View Post
Yes! I would dearly love to see:
1. The ALGs changed to a "removable" feature, and
2. Completing the "placeable" airfield asset in the mission editor so mission makers can add correct period airfields for specified dates.

+1 to both.



And by "placeable" airfield, this also means you can spawn there (i.e. cold start). I know there is a "grass field" object in the mission-editor, but you cannot start there... only land and then leave again (as per the recent Yak-52 example).
xvii-Dietrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 10:34 AM   #14
DefaultFace
Member
 
DefaultFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 583
Default

There is a mod that allows spawning anywhere on the map. Works in MP and only the mission maker needs to have it installed. Problem is you can’t refuel/rearm/repair and you get a loss every time you switch planes which is an issue if you care about your scoreboard / K/D. Also dcs doesn’t have proper ground physics for grass fields so many people struggled to take off when we used it on the fighting legends server (although this is easier with the recent patches).
__________________
9./JG27

"If you can't hit anything, it's because you suck. If you get shot down, it's because you suck. You and me, we know we suck, and that makes it ok." - Worst person in all of DCS

"In the end, which will never come, we will all be satisifed... we must fight them on forum, we will fight them on reddit..." - Dunravin
DefaultFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 02:17 PM   #15
352ndDeacon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 124
Default

What is the mod that allows you to spawn anywhere? Do you have a link?
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 02:35 PM   #16
DefaultFace
Member
 
DefaultFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 583
Default

Not sure where it came from originally (got it from a Squadmate over the TS file browser) but I'm pretty sure its the same one as linked in this thread: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=218086&page=2
__________________
9./JG27

"If you can't hit anything, it's because you suck. If you get shot down, it's because you suck. You and me, we know we suck, and that makes it ok." - Worst person in all of DCS

"In the end, which will never come, we will all be satisifed... we must fight them on forum, we will fight them on reddit..." - Dunravin
DefaultFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2018, 07:59 PM   #17
Snuffy
Junior Member
 
Snuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11
Default

Greetings Developers,

I'd love to see the Normandy map extended to the North to either the 60th Lat or to Stamford.
This way we can encompass all of the region that the 8th occupied for bomber bases.

And while I'm speaking of bomber bases what software tools are needed to create these bases to get them in map?

Appreciate your attention and comments.

Respectfully
Snuffy
Snuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.