User file summary and description messed up with <br /> - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2020, 08:29 PM   #1
sirrah
Senior Member
 
sirrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,767
Default User file summary and description messed up with <br />

When I want to edit an uploaded mission (e.g. change some text of upload a new version of my mission), the user file description is totally messed up. Each enter is replace by this: "<br />"

So each time I want to upload a new version of my mission, I have to manually find and remove all these codes. Super annoying..

Does anyone know what's going on here? Am I the only one seeing this? I assume this is not supposed to happen, right?



(not sure if it is of any influence, but fwiw, I'm using Google Chrome)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2020_08_05_22_20_35_.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	139.6 KB
ID:	244219  
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: i7-8700K @stock speed - GTX 1080TI @ stock speed - AsRock Extreme4 Z370 - 32GB DDR4 @3GHz- HP Reverb v2 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) & (throttle standalone mod) - Pointctrl & aux banks <-- must have for VR users!! - Andre's SimShaker Jetpad - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 09:02 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
When I want to edit an uploaded mission (e.g. change some text of upload a new version of my mission), the user file description is totally messed up. Each enter is replace by this: "<br />"

Does anyone know what's going on here? Am I the only one seeing this?
You are not the only one .. it happens to me as well, and it happens in every brower, I've tried Chrome, Firefox, IE 11 and Edge.

Quote:
So each time I want to upload a new version of my mission, I have to manually find and remove all these codes. Super annoying..
An easier workaround is to copy the whole text BEFORE clicking on edit, enter EDIT mode and then paste over the current description .. after the paste, I do my edits to the text and Save.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 06:09 AM   #3
sirrah
Senior Member
 
sirrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,767
Default

Thanks Rudel. I basically do the same now (copy summary and description to Notepad and then paste it in the edit screen).

Surely though, someone at ED should be able to fix this...
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: i7-8700K @stock speed - GTX 1080TI @ stock speed - AsRock Extreme4 Z370 - 32GB DDR4 @3GHz- HP Reverb v2 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) & (throttle standalone mod) - Pointctrl & aux banks <-- must have for VR users!! - Andre's SimShaker Jetpad - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 06:46 AM   #4
sirrah
Senior Member
 
sirrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,767
Default

Fwiw: I submitted a ticked for this
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: i7-8700K @stock speed - GTX 1080TI @ stock speed - AsRock Extreme4 Z370 - 32GB DDR4 @3GHz- HP Reverb v2 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) & (throttle standalone mod) - Pointctrl & aux banks <-- must have for VR users!! - Andre's SimShaker Jetpad - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 06:55 AM   #5
sirrah
Senior Member
 
sirrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,767
Default

3 weeks later... Still no reply... Come on ED...


(Ticket #102922)
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: i7-8700K @stock speed - GTX 1080TI @ stock speed - AsRock Extreme4 Z370 - 32GB DDR4 @3GHz- HP Reverb v2 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) & (throttle standalone mod) - Pointctrl & aux banks <-- must have for VR users!! - Andre's SimShaker Jetpad - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 07:53 AM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 22,791
Default

I will ask the team,

Edit: the team are aware of the bug and it will be fixed, I just can not say when currently.

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos


Last edited by BIGNEWY; 08-31-2020 at 08:01 AM.
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2020, 09:18 AM   #7
sirrah
Senior Member
 
sirrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,767
Default

Received a message from ED that this issue has been solved


Just tested and indeed it has

(thought I'd share)
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: i7-8700K @stock speed - GTX 1080TI @ stock speed - AsRock Extreme4 Z370 - 32GB DDR4 @3GHz- HP Reverb v2 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS - TM Cougar HOTAS (NN-Dan mod) & (throttle standalone mod) - Pointctrl & aux banks <-- must have for VR users!! - Andre's SimShaker Jetpad - Fully adjustable DIY playseat
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2020, 09:35 AM   #8
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
(thought I'd share)
Thanks for sharing the news, this bug bothered me for the last two years
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.