C-101 BUGS WE ARE TRACKING - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2015, 02:56 AM   #1
Tango+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,781
Default C-101 BUGS WE ARE TRACKING

Hi,

Pending a dedicated bug reporting section, these are the current bugs we are tracking (.2 update). I will update as more information becomes available.

* Open
* Fixed

BUGS:

Best regards,
Tango.

Last edited by Tango; 03-02-2015 at 10:57 PM.
Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 03:09 AM   #2
FlyingHighAU
Member
 
FlyingHighAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 266
Default

only 3 (very minor)bugs? that's a very solid release AvioDev
FlyingHighAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 03:22 AM   #3
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,191
Default

Please ask those moderators to create a sub-forum for bugs
or
hold this thread to the top and highlight the title?
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |

Last edited by uboats; 01-22-2015 at 03:33 AM.
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:20 AM   #4
Charly_Owl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Montreal (QC), Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Some controls in the CUSTOM KEYS cannot be mapped to either the throttle, joystick or the keyboard. They are shown in red in the following picture.


Last edited by Charly_Owl; 01-22-2015 at 04:25 AM.
Charly_Owl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:39 AM   #5
SVTONY
Member
 
SVTONY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 679
Default

Hi guys, love the aircraft and the work you have done, but I am having two bugs so far with the C-101.

1. Whenever I load the aircraft up, the canopy displays a yellow texture that says "missing texture". After switching views it goes away, however it happens every time I start out.

2. When switching from external view to in-cockpit view, the airspeed indicator shoots up to the maxium displayed amount and then gradually descends to the speed I am actually flying at!
SVTONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:57 AM   #6
Charly_Owl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Montreal (QC), Canada
Posts: 1,654
Default

Also, another thing: I climbed up to 25000 ft and I had no contrails. Both in Single Player and in Multiplayer.
Charly_Owl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 05:28 AM   #7
Random_Pilot
Junior Member
 
Random_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia (Expat)
Posts: 55
Default

Hi, i'm in love with the C-101, I couldn't wait for it since it was announced. 1st flight went smooth and no major issues whatsoever, however, here are some bugs I encountered while doing a quick flight:

1. I haven't been able to bring up the communications menu. The premapped \ didnt work. I set the Comms to the same key, while remapping the old one to my joystick. Still no way to bring it up. The new Comms menu button brings what I assume was the GPU.

2. After shutting my engine down, there still is the engine noise in the cockpit as if I was flying, but on external view I cannot hear the airplane.
Random_Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 05:29 AM   #8
Random_Pilot
Junior Member
 
Random_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia (Expat)
Posts: 55
Default

Oh, one more thing I found is that I was able to make the GPU work in flight!
Random_Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 05:44 AM   #9
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Random_Pilot View Post
Hi, i'm in love with the C-101, I couldn't wait for it since it was announced. 1st flight went smooth and no major issues whatsoever, however, here are some bugs I encountered while doing a quick flight:

1. I haven't been able to bring up the communications menu. The premapped \ didnt work. I set the Comms to the same key, while remapping the old one to my joystick. Still no way to bring it up. The new Comms menu button brings what I assume was the GPU.

2. After shutting my engine down, there still is the engine noise in the cockpit as if I was flying, but on external view I cannot hear the airplane.
comm is under development I think
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 06:47 AM   #10
Aeons
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 180
Default

Hi,

Few things I noticed on the first flight:

  • Airspeed indicator resets from max speed to correct speed when going from outside view to the cockpit (same thing happens on the Hawk);
  • trim indicators don't move for me
  • gear doesn't work using the standard "G" key, works fine with binding to HOTAS though;
  • When autopilot is on, u can use the rudder at full deflection, control surface moves but the plane doesn't yaw a single bit;
  • no comms menu possible;
  • no kneeboard possible;

Also noticed that u pretty much don't require any rudder input to fly, is this because of the SFM? I checked my setting to see if I can disable "auto rudder" buts I couldn't find anything.
Aeons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.