ministick for TDC slew??? X52 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2010, 01:40 PM   #11
=ScE=Black1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 672
Default

Svetlano, you can go to your SST program and when you move the ministick it will highlight the buttons for it, it is at the bottom of the profile you have set up, there is 2 buttons that light up and a "slider" for speed adjustments on them, set this to more than 50% and the speed is increased considerably, hope this helps.
=ScE=Black1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 01:43 PM   #12
Svetlano
Junior Member
 
Svetlano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessi1 View Post
Svetlano, you can go to your SST program and when you move the ministick it will highlight the buttons for it, it is at the bottom of the profile you have set up, there is 2 buttons that light up and a "slider" for speed adjustments on them, set this to more than 50% and the speed is increased considerably, hope this helps.
Well yes, it helps alot.
Thanks !
Svetlano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 10:16 PM   #13
SILVERFOX3814
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 9
Default How??

Quote:
Originally Posted by =ScE=Black1 View Post
I searched and read what was available but I cannot get it to work, so, could someone post a screenshot of there X52 profile or send me theres to see how to set my ministick to TDC slew, I want it to slew in all directions not just up, down, left and right. Thanks all

Is there something in the sim under axis commands section I need to change or add?



NEVERMIND i figured it out.
Im still having problems assigning my ministick as my slew.
I have tried everything it seems.
Ive sifted through this thread and found no luck.
Can someone help me set my ministick as my slew in DCS A-10C?
Im working with the Seitek X52 as well.
I still have my ministick set as mouse in SSt software.
I have went to ingame sim controls, axis commands, hit assign axis, and the mouse ministick doesnt regisiter.
If I try to assign the axis comand for slew to the rotarys it registers, but who wants them as the slew.

Could someone show me their profile.
Reallyu frustrated at this point.

Thanks

Last edited by SILVERFOX3814; 09-02-2014 at 10:25 PM.
SILVERFOX3814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 04:17 PM   #14
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,205
Default

isnt the X52/X52Pro's mini-stick set as an alternate mouse? (Well, mine was, had to scour SST Software to disable it, along with the Clutch button).

you need to take it off of mouse mode so it uses separate axes, and not a Cursor Input device.

Because when you leave it in mouse mode, and assign anything to it, it will link those assignments to your mouse.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 05:53 PM   #15
karambiatos
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,330
Default

I used to be able to do this, theyd register as AXIS 1 and AXIS 0, but not any more, its either the newer x52 drivers are crap (no surprise there) and remove this feature, or DCS isnt actually detecting it as an axis
__________________
A 1000 flights, a 1000 crashes, perfect record.

Check out my random mods and things
karambiatos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 04:28 PM   #16
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =ScE=Black1 View Post
You don't Zad, you want it on mouse mode because the ministick is a mouse, the key to getting it to work is going into the "axis commands" section of the planes and setting the "TDC slew horizontally" and "TDC slew vertically" to "mouse_X" and "mouse_Y".

Will this work in the new Hornet as well with a controller mini stick?
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, A10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 03:43 PM   #17
m4ti140
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 81
Default

You can actually make the ministick register as a set of axis with a registry hack, but it makes another axis unavailable. If you have rudder pedals it might be a good idea though, since you don't need the twist rudder axis. I don't know exactly how it's done (I'm using the twist rudder so I never tried doing this), but there are tutorials around on how to do it.
m4ti140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:21 PM   #18
GumidekCZ
Member
 
GumidekCZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 186
Default

I have also X52 PRO, but the ministick axis work for TDC cursor only in FC3 planes, not in F/A-18C even there is the possibility to map mouse axis same way as FC3 planes. I hope ED will fix this soon. Buttons ,.;/ maped to ministick bands is not effective at moving TDC across the screen
Will try A10C or KA-50 this night.
If I miss the setting in Saitek profile somewhere, please tell me where?

Last edited by GumidekCZ; 06-14-2018 at 01:25 PM.
GumidekCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 12:20 AM   #19
Ramstein
Senior Member
 
Ramstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scio, Oregon
Posts: 1,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GumidekCZ View Post
I have also X52 PRO, but the ministick axis work for TDC cursor only in FC3 planes, not in F/A-18C even there is the possibility to map mouse axis same way as FC3 planes. I hope ED will fix this soon. Buttons ,.;/ maped to ministick bands is not effective at moving TDC across the screen
Will try A10C or KA-50 this night.
If I miss the setting in Saitek profile somewhere, please tell me where?
I have the x52 pro profile I made in user downloads on this website..


https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/

had no problem making the slew work with the ministick on throttle
__________________
ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i5-6600 3.300/Turbo 3.900 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics ard
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung LCD HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
Ramstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 04:29 AM   #20
xXMustangXx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramstein View Post
I have the x52 pro profile I made in user downloads on this website..


https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/

had no problem making the slew work with the ministick on throttle
Can you double check the Link? it only takes you to the user files
Thanks
xXMustangXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TDC Slew no work well in the Microstick of Cougar Legolasindar Bugs and Problems 11 05-31-2012 03:28 AM
X52 Ministick Slew SHKVAL Herbie Input and Output 26 11-03-2009 10:04 PM
HOTAS Cougar throttles ministick as shkval slew Shaman Bugs and Problems 3 01-15-2009 11:24 AM
X52 Pro Ministick & Lockon TDS or Radar Wild.Bill.Kelso Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 6 03-23-2007 01:31 PM
MiniStick на РУД X52 iluchka Железо и софт 10 12-26-2006 02:17 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.