When I connect my Warthog my computer stops recognising my keyboard - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2018, 06:41 AM   #11
Tinkickef
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: UK - North Yorkshire
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
I would guess, that your mobo is unable to supply enough power for everything. Get a powered USB hub.

This. Plug throttles into a mobo usb port, pedals and rudder into the hub, plugged into another port, one preferably with a different usb controller.
__________________
System spec: i7 4790k, mainboard - Asus Z97 pro gamer, Asus Dual OC 2080TI, 32GB HyperX Fury DDR3 1866 RAM, Samsung evo 850 boot ssd, Crucial MX500 dedicated Oculus Driver and DCS storage SSD, Seagate 1TB hybrid drive for other stuff, Oculus Rift, warthog, crosswind, Buttkicker Gamer 2, dual Inatek 4port USB 3.0 expansion cards.

Last edited by Tinkickef; 12-07-2018 at 06:43 AM.
Tinkickef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 09:44 AM   #12
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,230
Default

If your board features a PS/2 connector, well then, get a PS/2 keyboard and say goodbye to USB errors. That would be my #1 thing if the connector is present.

Good idea with the "not enough power", could well be the case.


USB sux, it plain sux !
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 04:12 PM   #13
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinkickef View Post
This. Plug throttles into a mobo usb port, pedals and rudder into the hub, plugged into another port, one preferably with a different usb controller.
For my sim pit, the only items plugged directly into the mobo are the keyboard and mouse. Everything else is connected through a powered hub.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 05:23 PM   #14
Phil73805
Junior Member
 
Phil73805's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: NW London, UK.
Posts: 90
Default

Thank you all for the suggestions. I suspect you might be right regarding the motherboards ability to power all these devices. I am currently running the warthog, both throttle and stick as well as my rudder-pedals, my keyboard, my mouse, my speakers and my trackIR camera off the PC. Though the Warthog stick is connected at the front of the PC together with my TrackIR proclip.

When this happened there was also a dozen browser windows open for reasons that weren’t clear to me but might have something to do with a conflict in key commands opening additional browser windows. I also had, Teamspeak 3, Voice Attack/Vaicom, Steam, Discord & SRS running simultaneously...

Do I need to be concerned about the power output of a USB hub? If not do you have any recommendations?
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel Core i5 8600K CPU @ 3.6GHz, 32GB DDR4 2400MHz RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. 500GB SSD (Exclusively for DCS World), Thrustmaster Warthog. Track IR 5 with Pro Clip. Vaicom Pro.

EASA PPL(A), Glider Aerobatics. Modules: A-10C, F/A-18C, F-5E, Mirage 2000C, AV-8B N/A, Yak 52, Flaming Cliffs 3 & Heatblur F14B/A . Caucuses, Persian Gulf & NTTR.
Phil73805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 07:06 PM   #15
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil73805 View Post
Do I need to be concerned about the power output of a USB hub? If not do you have any recommendations?
I am not picky about brands but I try to buy a hub with a power brick that provides no less than .5 Amps per port (i.e. a five port hub should have a 2.5 Amp brick). That ensures that it will provide enough power for most anything I want to plug into it. I also don't ever use all of the ports (i.e. if I need four ports then I will buy a six or seven port hub).
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 08:24 PM   #16
Phil73805
Junior Member
 
Phil73805's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: NW London, UK.
Posts: 90
Default

Thank you cichlidfan, that’s exactly what I needed to know
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel Core i5 8600K CPU @ 3.6GHz, 32GB DDR4 2400MHz RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. 500GB SSD (Exclusively for DCS World), Thrustmaster Warthog. Track IR 5 with Pro Clip. Vaicom Pro.

EASA PPL(A), Glider Aerobatics. Modules: A-10C, F/A-18C, F-5E, Mirage 2000C, AV-8B N/A, Yak 52, Flaming Cliffs 3 & Heatblur F14B/A . Caucuses, Persian Gulf & NTTR.
Phil73805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 11:17 PM   #17
Phil73805
Junior Member
 
Phil73805's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: NW London, UK.
Posts: 90
Default

My only other concern is about frying my Warthog by plugging it in to something with too much power...

What do you think of this?:
https://smile.amazon.co.uk/Sabrent-C...+3.0+hub&psc=1
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel Core i5 8600K CPU @ 3.6GHz, 32GB DDR4 2400MHz RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. 500GB SSD (Exclusively for DCS World), Thrustmaster Warthog. Track IR 5 with Pro Clip. Vaicom Pro.

EASA PPL(A), Glider Aerobatics. Modules: A-10C, F/A-18C, F-5E, Mirage 2000C, AV-8B N/A, Yak 52, Flaming Cliffs 3 & Heatblur F14B/A . Caucuses, Persian Gulf & NTTR.
Phil73805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 11:25 PM   #18
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,425
Default

That's not bad. As for too much power, it is a non-issue. A power source does not push power, but instead the item connected pulls power. Think of it like the outlets in your home. They are, typically, capable of providing up to 15 or 20 Amps (depending on the circuit breaker). However, when you plug in a lamp that only required 5 Amps, the bulb does not explode because the lamp only pulls what it can use. A circuit breaker trips when the items plugged into the circuit are asking for more power than the breaker is designed to allow, thus keeping your wiring from burning your house down.

EDIT: Btw, I am going to point this out just because. When I was in high school personal computers did not exist. I took four years of electronics classes in three years because the teacher was so damned good. He passed away this year but the things that I learned from him have served me very well, from working on computers to installing new wiring into my house (I experimented on my mother's house as a teen and since it did not burn down I figured that I had gotten it right)
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1

Last edited by cichlidfan; 12-08-2018 at 11:45 PM.
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 11:51 PM   #19
Mainstay
Senior Member
 
Mainstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Чистое Небо
Posts: 1,523
Default

Did you update your motherboards chipset drivers to the latest ? (brand and Intel)
Bios version latest.
Does you keyboard use a seperate software package like razer does?
By making sure all your hardware is running on the latest drivers you can almost surely rule out its a software issue.
If you stil have troubles after it might be an idea to use different USB port for the keyboard and the warthog to see if that helps.
And last but not least it could be a faulty psu with powerspikes or underperforming.
__________________
Mainstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
keyboard, thrustmaster warthog, windows 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.