is there a way to disable the landing-by-throttle thing? - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2018, 03:07 PM   #41
USMC_Trev+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Debtsville
Posts: 1,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UthervL View Post
I fly sailplanes and we land almost exactly like the Hornet in sim. We pitch to speed and use our dive brake (throttle) to move our point of impact exactly like the Hornet. The only exception is we flare before touchdown.
I just wouldn't have said impact...

__________________

i7 4770K OC'ed to 4.3, GTX 1070 Seahawk (OC'ed), Oculus Rift CV1, 32Gb RAM, 64-bit Windows 10
USMC_Trev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:50 PM   #42
majapahit
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naruto View Post
All planes act like that when in a landing configuration, depending on which side of the power curve you are. If you fly fast, you on the front side, pitch for altitude, power for speed. If you fly slow, at or below the powercurve, you are on the back side, it is pitch for speed and power for altitude.

Even a little C-172 acts this way, trim pitch for the speed you want and use power for altitude changes desired. I am a current PPL and this is what is taught at all flight schools as basic flight 101.

Alot of folks still die when they got to far behind the power curve during landing in general aviation.

It doesn't matter if you're in a GA aircraft or a jet fighter, don't get behind the power curve for your plane.

Nice read

https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/...he-power-curve
All that said,

my old buddy who later flew KLM once told me after some years license 'I changed my whole landing procedure, I just fly the plane to the ground' which at that time was anything past the learner Cessna 172, big cessna's and cargo planes later on, and then KLM passenger jets.

Did not knew at the time what exactly he meant, but one can presume, if one knows one's plane well enough, you cannot bother with any glide slope per se

(KLM pilots very often - then, don't know about now - hand drive their planes down the ILS with autopilot OFF in particular in high cross winds, they call this 'necessary ability training' because this is their entertainment, which these days - with too many junior pilots? - is simply not allowed by a lot Asian companies I heard, they need to fly autopilot or else),

you simply aim for the touch down marker and have your wheels there on the ground with hardly denting you shocks, with hardly a flare,

is what you just do, and this needs excellent timing and actually knowing the exact power curve and flight envelope of the actual plane, involving the actual behavior etc.

and is F-18 landing without the heavy trapping, but with the goal not to indent ones gear shocks.
__________________
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 16GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles

Last edited by majapahit; 10-11-2018 at 03:54 PM.
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:57 PM   #43
UthervL
Junior Member
 
UthervL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
I just wouldn't have said impact...




LOL, that is what it is without the flare. And if you're not up to snuff on your flare technique you could end up logging 2 landings.



We sure ain't putting the power on and going around.
UthervL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:04 PM   #44
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,510
Default

The F/A-18 is no glider.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:25 PM   #45
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 280
Default

We prefer the term sailplanes
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , 1060 3gb , TiR5 , BenQ 1080p monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:27 PM   #46
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,510
Default

The F/A-18 is no sailplane.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:32 PM   #47
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 280
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzU View Post
The F/A-18 is no sailplane.
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , 1060 3gb , TiR5 , BenQ 1080p monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 11:41 AM   #48
umkhunto
Member
 
umkhunto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzU View Post
What took you so long?
Couldn't have said it better myself.
umkhunto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 03:10 PM   #49
CoBlue
Member
 
CoBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aceofspades9963 View Post
I've flown the hornet and that would be considered more input than blowing on the stick, but the aircraft also has a ratio changer that moves depending on flap scheduling giving more or less authority to the H-stabs. The stick should get slightly less sensitive with flaps full in DCS the aircraft flys just as sensitive as if you were doing 300kts with flaps auto. I have curves on my stick ,but the jet flight model should change pitch sensitivity with flap position change that's how the real aircraft does it.
Thanx, .
__________________
Intel i7 7700K @4.5, ASUS Z270A, NZXT Kraken X61, ROG GTX 1070 O8G STRIX, CRUCIAL DDR4 16GB, SSD M.2 250GB, SSD 250GB, HD 2TB, W10Pro x64, ASUS VG248QE 24", TrackIr5, Logitech X-56.
CoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.