[REPORTED] RWS radar stabilization and tracking loss - Page 15 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2018, 09:19 PM   #141
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,184
Default

I'm not interested in doing any more testing for Eagle. We just stopped playing Hornet. Someone asked me if the Hornet was any good, I told them no, don't get it yet. He didn't. Cause and effect. Had this stuff before with radars and late activation, the right people to understand it, are not reading the thread.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline  
Old 07-29-2018, 11:07 PM   #142
JanTelefon
Member
 
JanTelefon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 184
Default

"Can't reproduce." That's your answer ED? There's an entire community crying out for a fix of a game-breaking bug introduced by your update that wasn't even tested for a single flight. Had you done that, the keybinds bug would have been found. Forgive me for not thinking you have tested very much regarding this topic either.

The community is falling over itself trying to help in fixing the bug, providing track files and descriptions in an effort to help. And your response is "can't reproduce". That is simply offensive and disrespectful to the community.
JanTelefon is offline  
Old 07-30-2018, 10:33 AM   #143
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanTelefon View Post
The community is falling over itself trying to help in fixing the bug, providing track files and descriptions in an effort to help.
Falling over itself with 11 tracks in this thread? No disrespect Sir, but maybe that a bit exaggerated.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline  
Old 07-30-2018, 12:13 PM   #144
KungFu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svend_Dellepude View Post
Falling over itself with 11 tracks in this thread? No disrespect Sir, but maybe that a bit exaggerated.
We are also asking ED for direction on what more they want us to provide, because we've provided ample evidence of an issue in those tracks and videos and I honestly can't understand the "dismissal" of this problem.
__________________
Win 10 Prof 64bit i7-8770k @4.8GHz, 32GB GSkill RAM, 1 x 250, 1 x 500 GB Samsung PCIe NVMe m.2 drives, ASUS ROG 1080Ti 11GB, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, TFRP pedals, 3DConnexion spacemouse, Trackir 5
KungFu is offline  
Old 07-31-2018, 04:07 AM   #145
raelias
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 127
Default

One more track showcasing the bug on current version, quick one with dozens of frozen locks culminating in a WVR engagement ended by a sidewinder boresight kill

Mission is a modified through the inferno with a f-18 hot on the cvn
Mission is multiplayer hosted by myself
Attached Files
File Type: trk server-20180730-235235.trk (3.42 MB, 10 views)
raelias is offline  
Old 07-31-2018, 11:53 AM   #146
riojax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 21
Default

Any news on this matter? ...
riojax is offline  
Old 07-31-2018, 07:54 PM   #147
kurtz667
Member
 
kurtz667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Belgium
Posts: 112
Default

Sorry for being a noob, but when ED says it can't reproduce the problem isn't that because the track system just never worked?
I have some MP tracks from when the bug occurs but if i try to replay them i just get a view of the map with no units or nothing.
But when i change the .trk to .miz i can fly the mission
__________________
https://s4.postimg.org/ksp6kqrbh/20170816223854_1.jpgModules: FC3, KA-50, MIG-21, F-18, F-14, UH-1H
PC: I7 8700k, 32g ram, m2 ssd, gtx 1080ti, Warthog TM, MFG crosswind, Playseat Air Force, Oculus CV1

Last edited by kurtz667; 07-31-2018 at 10:09 PM.
kurtz667 is offline  
Old 07-31-2018, 08:01 PM   #148
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,559
Default

Tracks might not replay correct from version to version, depending on what's been changed.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline  
Old 07-31-2018, 08:42 PM   #149
kurtz667
Member
 
kurtz667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Belgium
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svend_Dellepude View Post
Tracks might not replay correct from version to version, depending on what's been changed.
If you mean the game version, its definitely the same version.
__________________
https://s4.postimg.org/ksp6kqrbh/20170816223854_1.jpgModules: FC3, KA-50, MIG-21, F-18, F-14, UH-1H
PC: I7 8700k, 32g ram, m2 ssd, gtx 1080ti, Warthog TM, MFG crosswind, Playseat Air Force, Oculus CV1
kurtz667 is offline  
Old 07-31-2018, 08:56 PM   #150
DJ 9mm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 37
Default

@Wags if replaying the tracks people have posted doesn't show the problem, I think there's bug in replay. You can't ignore all the videos people have posted though. There is clearly a problem. Please don't ignore it just because it doesn't show up in replay.
DJ 9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
f-18, radar, rws

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.