ETA for Caucasus 2.1? - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2017, 11:10 AM   #41
Boberro
Veteran
 
Boberro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 5,979
Reputation power: 239
Boberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant futureBoberro has a brilliant future
Default

I do hope they bring Caucasus plus Crimea
__________________
Reminder: Fighter pilots make movies. Bomber pilots make... HISTORY! | French tanks have 1 gear forward and 5 backward
| ಠ_ಠ |

Boberro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 11:11 AM   #42
Automan
Member
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 944
Reputation power: 21
Automan is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of lightAutoman is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boris View Post
Nevada is a great map for many realistic scenarios involving training US aircraft. It certainly has its place.
I agree, but not only US... The Red Flag exercises at Nellis, through the years, involved a lot of other western countries AC(and some eastern too):
Mirage-2000
Mirage F1
Tornado
Jaguar
Buccaner
AMX
Griphen
Kfir
Su-30

So, the only limiting factor for a real use is the absence of more modules of those "exotic" AC
__________________

Alienware Aurora R4: Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 3820@4.3Ghz | 4x2GB Patriot Viper Extreme@2133Mhz | Evga GTX980ti SC+ | Corsair Force GT 128GB | Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB | Alienware OptX AW2310
ThrustMaster Warthog Hotas, TFRP, MFD Cougar Pack, TrackIR 5
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 12:32 PM   #43
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,402
Reputation power: 17
Reflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of light
Default

I don't want 100% historical accuracy. It's just that I can pretend the Caucasus to be Vietnam, Korea, or Any part of the world. Nevada can be Nevada, or the Middle East, none of which I fancy flying above. That's it. So then I'd rather wait for Caucasus 2.5
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 12:39 PM   #44
blkspade
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 872
Reputation power: 9
blkspade is a jewel in the roughblkspade is a jewel in the roughblkspade is a jewel in the roughblkspade is a jewel in the roughblkspade is a jewel in the roughblkspade is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imacken View Post
Personally, I have never seen the point of Nevada at all. Sure, it's nice flying through Vegas in various aircraft, but flying WWII planes doesn't seem right, neither does flying Russian planes or doing combat missions over Nevada.
Since purchasing NTTR last year, I have hardly ever used it apart from testing v2.0 and the occasional flights over the strip!
Nevada is where a lot of simulated combat happens IRL, so it makes tons of sense to virtually simulate such activities. Pretending you're not actually killing anyone should be relatively easy...
__________________
http://104thphoenix.com/
blkspade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 12:47 PM   #45
shonist
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 303
Reputation power: 1
shonist will become famous soon enoughshonist will become famous soon enoughshonist will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I don't want 100% historical accuracy. It's just that I can pretend the Caucasus to be Vietnam, Korea, or Any part of the world. Nevada can be Nevada, or the Middle East, none of which I fancy flying above. That's it. So then I'd rather wait for Caucasus 2.5
i dont even need 1% historical accuracy,

if the mission is fun, **** history.
__________________
Spoiler:
FX8350 @4.2GHz - RX 480 8GB - 16gb RAM @1600 -
2x SAMSUNG 850EVO 250GB + 500GB - 1TB HDD - SAITEK-MAD CATZ CYBORG FLY 5 SITCK - WIN 10 - FacetrackNoIr with Handmade 3-led clip
shonist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:00 PM   #46
MikeMikeJuliet
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 984
Reputation power: 7
MikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boberro View Post
I do hope they bring Caucasus plus Crimea
Wags has said the will not be extending the map. Only remaking it.
MikeMikeJuliet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:20 PM   #47
Drag0nWIng+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 320
Reputation power: 0
Drag0nWIng is on a distinguished road
Default

extending is not accurate, it was apart of black sea map at past, many years ago...
lol
Drag0nWIng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:32 PM   #48
drPhibes
Member
 
drPhibes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 505
Reputation power: 10
drPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nicedrPhibes is just really nice
Default

That was LOMAC. Crimea has never been part of the DCS World caucasus/black sea map.
drPhibes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:59 PM   #49
AKULA_OPTIMUS
Member
 
AKULA_OPTIMUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Where christ lost his sandal
Posts: 152
Reputation power: 0
AKULA_OPTIMUS can only hope to improve
Default

Having Crimea back would be a dream, but it wont happen
AKULA_OPTIMUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 01:00 AM   #50
Wader8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 355
Reputation power: 4
Wader8 will become famous soon enoughWader8 will become famous soon enoughWader8 will become famous soon enough
Default



Well, since the bridge is under construction, if they were in the middle of development about now, which version would they use for the bridge area, the mid-construction, or the final one?

So I had an idea, both, the whole bridge and and construction machines would be models simply placed on the surface/terrain textures that could remain the same for both, the textures for the highways would be on some separate layer just pasted ontop of terrain, without having to modify the ground, it would just take a bit of fiddling to get it right so the stuff that's just plasted ontop doesn't look wrong and blends in right.

You would just choose which option to use, when you use final version the construction machines simply vanish, and the bridge model is replaced with the finished one.

I'm just assuming, even if technically it may be possible they may not want to change any core map stuff for some other reasons, that's why this would be easier than other cases, since no heightmap needs to be changed ... a few piles of dirt can be models too.
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 Enterprise N LTSB 1607, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.
All posts prior 15 July 2017 regarding DCS performance apply exclusively to my broken DCS behavior in Win7 which is now obsolete permanently.

Last edited by Wader8; 06-17-2017 at 05:18 PM.
Wader8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:28 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.